Tabscott.jpg

Father Ryan QB D.C. Tabscott winds up for a pass against Brentwood Academy on Sept. 18.

Most of the Main Street Preps football poll stayed the same with 12 of the 25 teams on a Week 8 bye.

But after an impressive 35-28 victory at Baylor, Father Ryan has joined the mix at No. 20. Aden Nelson delivered the go-ahead score when he blocked a field goal attempt and returned it 73 yards for a touchdown with 2:38 left in the game.

Senior quarterback D.C. Tabscott threw for 227 yards on 23-of-30 passing, and Bryshon Jackson and Stef Ponder each rushed for two touchdowns to help the Irish earn their first win at Baylor since 2009. Father Ryan (3-2) also has victories over Green Hill and Ensworth this season.

Elsewhere, No. 2 Brentwood Academy and No. 3 CPA solidified their spots by beating teams ranked in the top 10. The Eagles held off MBA 24-14 at home, while the Lions beat Ravenwood 31-23 on the road just as several of their players returned from COVID-19 quarantines.

Warren County, previously No. 25, dropped out to make room for Father Ryan. Schools that have played at least one game are eligible for the poll.

Here is how we ranked the top 25 teams in the Midstate after Week 8:

1. Oakland (7-0)

Week 8: bye, Week 9: at Riverdale

2. Brentwood Academy (8-0)

Week 8: W, 24-14 vs. MBA, Week 9: bye

3. CPA (5-0)

Week 8: W, 31-23 at Ravenwood, Week 9: vs. Goodpasture

4. Brentwood (5-2)

Week 8: W, 47-13 at Dickson County, Week 9: vs. Franklin

5. Riverdale (6-1)

Week 8: bye, Week 9: vs. Oakland

6. Pope John Paul II (6-1)

Week 8: bye, Week 9: at MUS

7. Ravenwood (4-3)

Week 8: L, 31-23 vs. CPA, Week 9: at Smyrna

8. MBA (3-2)

Week 8: L, 24-14 at Brentwood Academy, Week 9: bye

9. Lipscomb Academy (5-2)

Week 8: W, 48-21 at Rossview, Week 9: vs. Franklin County

10. Independence (4-1)

Week 8: bye, Week 9: vs. Dickson County

11. Beech (4-1)

Week 8: bye, Week 9: at Station Camp

12. Pearl-Cohn (3-0)

Week 8: W, 70-0 vs. Stratford, Week 9: at Whites Creek

13. Cane Ridge (2-1)

Week 8: W, 56-0 vs. McGavock, Week 9: vs. Hillsboro

14. Hendersonville (4-3)

Week 8: bye, Week 9: vs. Gallatin

15. Mt. Juliet (5-1)

Week 8: bye, Week 9: at Oak Ridge

16. Tullahoma (7-0)

Week 8: bye, Week 9: at Lawrence County

17. Franklin (3-4)

Week 8: bye, Week 9: at Brentwood

18. Summit (7-1)

Week 8: W, 33-9 at Franklin County, Week 9: vs. Shelbyville

19. Henry County (6-2)

Week 8: W, 56-13 vs. West Creek, Week 9: at Clarksville NE

20. Father Ryan (3-2)

Week 8: W, 35-28 at Baylor, Week 9: vs. McCallie

21. East Nashville (2-1)

Week 8: game canceled, Week 9: at Stratford

22. Marshall County (7-1)

Week 8: W, 25-15 at Giles County, Week 9: at Spring Hill

23. Davidson Academy (7-0)

Week 8: W, 31-9 at USJ, Week 9: vs. Trinity Christian

24. Creek Wood (7-0)

Week 8: bye, Week 9: vs. White House

25. Smyrna (6-2)

Week 8: bye, Week 9: vs. Ravenwood

Recommended for you