Week 2 provided a shakeup to the Main Street Preps Top 25 football rankings.
Among the biggest movers were Father Ryan (No. 19 to No. 12), Lipscomb Academy (No. 5 to No. 2), and Pearl-Cohn (No. 10 to No. 5).
Father Ryan (2-0) used a big second half to pull away from Brentwood 26-13 ahead of its region opener against Pope Prep.
Lipscomb Academy (2-0) blew out Independence 62-7 behind 211 rushing yards and six total touchdowns from senior running back Alex Broome.
And Pearl-Cohn (2-0) welcomed back four-star senior Barion Brown, who ran for 217 yards and a pair of scores in the Firebirds’ 26-21 win at MBA.
This week’s newcomers include No. 22 Wilson Central, No. 23 Davidson Academy and No. 24 Springfield. All three teams picked up Week 2 wins. Hillsboro, Nolensville and Lebanon each lost and dropped off the list.
Here is how we ranked the top 25 Midstate teams after Week 2 (previous position in parentheses):
1. (1) Oakland 2-0
Week 2: W, 31-13 at Madison Ridgeland (Miss.), Week 3: at Stewarts Creek
2. (5) Lipscomb Academy 2-0
Week 2: W, 62-7 vs. Independence, Week 3: at Goodpasture
3. (3) CPA 2-0
Week 2: W, 21-17 vs. Brentwood Academy, Week 3: vs. BGA
4. (4) Summit 2-0
Week 2: COVID forfeit, Week 3: at Brentwood
5. (10) Pearl-Cohn 2-0
Week 2: W, 26-21 at MBA, Week 3: at Hillwood
6. (2) MBA 1-1
Week 2: L, 26-21, vs. Pearl-Cohn, Week 3: vs. McCallie
7. (6) Brentwood Academy 1-1
Week 2: L, 21-17 at CPA, Week 3: at Briarcrest Christian
8. (7) Ravenwood 1-1
Week 2: W, 35-31 at BGA, Week 3: vs. Franklin
9. (8) Riverdale 2-0
Week 2: W, 35-0 vs. Rossview, Week 3: at Blackman
10. (9) Pope Prep 2-0
Week 2: W, 45-22 vs. Pure Youth Alliance, Week 3: vs. Father Ryan
11. (12) Beech 2-0
Week 2: W, 17-7 vs. Henry County, Week 3: at Hendersonville
12. (19) Father Ryan 2-0
Week 2: W, 26-13 at Brentwood, Week 3: at Pope Prep
13. (13) Mt. Juliet 2-0
Week 2: W, 44-8 vs. Maplewood, Week 3: at Hunters Lane
14. (14) Ensworth 1-1
Week 2: L, 52-28 at Baylor, Week 3: at Christian Brothers
15. (20) BGA 1-1
Week 2: L, 35-31 vs. Ravenwood, Week 3: at CPA
16. (11) Independence 0-2
Week 2: L, 62-7 at Lipscomb Academy, Week 3: at Centennial
17. (17) Hendersonville 1-1
Week 2: W, 27-20 at South Warren (Ky.), Week 3: vs. Beech
18. (20) Blackman 2-0
Week 2: COVID forfeit, Week 3: vs. Riverdale
19. (15) Brentwood 0-2
Week 2: L, 26-13 vs. Father Ryan, Week 3: vs. Summit
20. (22) Tullahoma 2-0
Week 2: W, 38-7 at Coffee County, Week 3: vs. Marshall County
21. (16) Henry County 0-2
Week 2: L, 17-7 at Beech, Week 3: vs. Kenwood
22. (NR) Wilson Central 2-0
Week 2: W, 17-13 vs. Lebanon, Week 3: vs. Green Hill
23. (NR) Davidson Academy 2-0
Week 2: W, 55-35 at Boyd-Buchanan, Week 3: at FRA
24. (NR) Springfield 2-0
Week 2: W, 27-10 at Clarksville, Week 3: at Clarksville NE
25. (25) Smyrna 1-0
Week 2: COVID forfeit, Week 3: at Hillsboro
WEEK 2 SCOREBOARD
Thursday, Aug. 26:
Cane Ridge 55, Antioch 6
Friday, Aug. 27:
Baylor 52, Ensworth 28
Beech 17, Henry County 7
Ravenwood 35, BGA 31
Davidson Academy 55, Boyd Buchanan 35
Father Ryan 26, Brentwood 13
Cascade 25, Cannon County 0
Springfield 27, Clarksville 10
Clay County 34, Clinton County (Ky.) 0
Tullahoma 38, Coffee County 7
Cookeville 42, Livingston Academy 0
CPA 21, Brentwood Academy 17
DCA 48, Harding Academy 0
DeKalb County 33, Smith County 14
Columbia 26, Dickson County 12
Eagleville 49, Houston County 14
East Nashville 1, Stewarts Creek 0
White House Heritage 19, East Robertson 8
Fairview 28, Creek Wood 7
Cornersville 16, Forrest 6
Page 28, Franklin 0
Blackman 1, Gallatin 0
Giles County 38, Nolensville 35
Whites Creek 64, Glencliff 12
Grace Christian (Franklin) 35, MTCS 33
White House 20, Greenbrier 6
Harpeth 12, Cheatham County 6
McGavock 12, Hillwood 6
Huntland 1, Whitwell 0
McEwen 22, Jo Byrns 20
John Overton 42, Stratford 16
Green Hill 35, Kenwood 16
Siegel 28, LaVergne 27
Fayetteville 34, Lewis County 12
Centennial 45, Lincoln County 0
Lipscomb Academy 62, Independence 7
Community 60, Lookout Valley 7
Lawrence County 45, Loretto 38
Marshall County 21, Shelbyville 14
Pearl Cohn 26, MBA 21
Monterey 21, Cumberland County 7
Montgomery Central 16, Clarksville NE 0
Mt. Juliet 44, Maplewood 8
Friendship Christian 44, Mt. Juliet Christian 0
Nashville Christian 31, Goodpasture 21
Hickman County 48, Perry County 8
Pope John Paul II 45, Pure Youth Alliance 22
East Hamilton 42, Portland 34
Riverdale 35, Rossview 0
Mt. Pleasant 28, Scotts Hill 7
Marion County 21, Sequatchie County 0
Silverdale Academy 33, Franklin Road Academy 14
Hendersonville 27, South Warren (Ky.) 20
Summit 1, Spring Hill 0
Station Camp 33, Hillsboro 13
Stewart County 1, Gibson County 0
Stone Memorial 47, East Ridge 21
Hunters Lane 25, Sycamore 12
Upperman 1, Trousdale County 0
Tyner Academy 52, Grundy County 14
White County 1, Warren County 0
Gordonsville 16, Watertown 9
Wayne County 1, Summertown 0
Clarksville Academy 63, Webb School 36
West Creek 33, Clarksville NW 0
Macon County 14, Westmoreland 6
Wilson Central 17, Lebanon 13
Providence Christian 34, Zion Christian 0
Saturday, Aug. 28:
Oakland 31, Madison-Ridgeland (Miss.) 13
WEEK 3 SCHEDULE
Thursday, Sept. 2:
Pearl-Cohn at Hillwood
Harpeth at Whites Creek
Friday, Sept. 3:
LaVergne at Antioch
Riverdale at Blackman
Summit at Brentwood
Brentwood Academy at Briarcrest
Sequatchie Co. at Cannon Co.
Ensworth at Christian Brothers
Rossview at Clarksville
Springfield at Clarksville Northeast
Portland at Clarksville Northwest
Franklin Grace at Collinwood
Franklin Co. at Columbia
Lebanon at Cookeville
BGA at CPA
Upperman at Cumberland Co.
Friendship Christian at DCA
Moore Co. at Eagleville
Lewis Co. at East Hickman
Trousdale Co. at East Robertson
Stewart Co. at Fairview
Wayne Co. at Fayetteville
Loretto at Forrest
Davidson Academy at FRA
Grundy Co. at Giles Co.
Lipscomb Academy at Goodpasture
Oliver Springs at Gordonsville
Glencliff at Greenbrier
Beech at Hendersonville
Kenwood at Henry Co.
Riverside at Hickman Co.
Smyrna at Hillsboro
Mt. Juliet at Hunters Lane
Cornersville at Huntland
Centennial at Independence
Columbia Academy at Jackson Christian
Montgomery Central at Lawrence Co.
Stone Memorial at Livingston Academy
DeKalb Co. at Macon Co.
Creek Wood at Marshall Co.
McCallie at MBA
Cane Ridge at McGavock
York Institute at Monterey
Webb School at Mt. Juliet Christian
Cascade at Mt. Pleasant
Clarksville Academy at MTCS
Dickson Co. at Nashville Overton
Lincoln Co. at Nolensville
Spring Hill at Page
Dresden at Perry Co.
Father Ryan at Pope John Paul
Franklin at Ravenwood
Jo Byrns at Red Boiling Springs
Coffee Co. at Shelbyville
Rockvale at Siegel
Maplewood at Smith Co.
Oakland at Stewarts Creek
East Nashville at Stratford
Richland at Summertown
Houston Co. at Union City
Westmoreland at Watertown
Sycamore at Waverly
Gallatin at West Creek
Station Camp at White Co.
Cheatham Co. at White House
Franklin-Simpson (Ky.) at White House Heritage
Green Hill at Wilson Central
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.