Top 25

Brentwood’s 25-14 upset of Ravenwood has shaken up the top 5 of the weekly Main Street Preps Football poll. 

The Bruins climbed from #9 all the way to the third spot after the win. Ravenwood fell into a fourth-place tie with Brentwood Academy while Gallatin is now second in the poll, after top-ranked Oakland.

There are several big games coming up in week 6. 

Ninth ranked Ensworth (4-1) will travel to #13 Montgomery Bell Academy (2-3); #7 East Nashville (5-0) will play at #15 Battle Ground Academy (4-1); #2 Gallatin (5-0) will face #25 Wilson Central (4-1); #6 Pearl Cohn (5-0) will host #24 Hillsboro (3-2) and #10 Riverdale (4-1) will be at home against in-county rival #21 Blackman (2-3).

 

MAIN STREET PREPS TOP 25 POLL

1 Oakland 5-0, (6) 174

2 Gallatin 5-0, (1) 157

3 Brentwood 4-1, 151

T4 Brentwood Academy 4-1, 146

T4 Ravenwood 4-1, 146

6 Pearl Cohn 5-0, 145

7 East Nashville 5-0, 129

8 Beech 5-0, 116

9 Ensworth 4-1, 110

10 Riverdale 4-1, 103

11 Summit 5-0, 99

12 Independence 4-1, 79

13 Lipscomb Academy 4-1, 74

14 Montgomery Bell Academy 2-3, 71

15 Battle Ground Academy 4-1, 63

16 Stewart’s Creek 4-1, 62

T17 Cane Ridge 3-2, 61

T17 Nolensville 4-0, 61

T17 Pope John Paul II 3-2, 61

20 Mt Juliet 2-2, 57

21 Blackman 2-3, 53

22 Creek Wood 4-1, 46

23 Page 3-1, 29

24 Hillsboro 3-2, 18

25 Wilson Central 4-1, 16

 

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:   Friendship Christian 3-2, 12; Nashville Christian 4-0, 11; Franklin Road Academy 4-1, 6; Springfield 4-1, 6; Watertown 4-1, 6; Davidson Academy 2-2, 5; Montgomery Central 4-1, 2

 

*First place votes in parentheses.

 

The Main Street Preps Top 25 poll includes schools in Cheatham, Davidson, Dickson, Montgomery, Robertson, Rutherford, Sumner, Williamson and Wilson counties. The rankings are based on votes of the Main Street Preps sports team. Main Street Preps is part of Main Street Media of Tennessee, publisher of 11 community newspapers including: Cheatham County Exchange, Dickson Post, Fort Campbell Courier, Gallatin News, Hendersonville Standard, Main Street Clarksville, Main Street Nashville East, Murfreesboro Post, Portland Sun, Robertson County Connection and Wilson Post, along with websites, magazines and social media pages.

 

WEEK 5 SCORES

Baylor 24, Ensworth 14

Beech 38, Hunters Lane 6

Blackman 41, Warren County 7

Brentwood 25, Ravenwood 14

Brentwood Academy 50, Father Ryan 7

Camden 35, Cheatham County 14

Cane Ridge 58, Antioch 0

Centennial 21, Dickson County 7

Christ Presbyterian Academy 28, Battle Ground Academy 0

Christian Brothers 41, Pope John Paul II 21

Coffee County 42, Siegel 36

Davidson Academy 30, Friendship Christian 23

Dyer County 50, Clarksville Northeast 20

Eagleville 46, Community 8

East Nashville 42, Whites Creek 0

East Robertson 14, Jackson County 7

Fairview 34, Sycamore 14

Franklin Road Academy 42, Donelson Christian Academy 32

Gallatin 42, Hillwood 0

Greenbrier 43, White House Heritage 42

Henry County 35, Clarksville 13

Hillsboro 72, Glencliff 0

Independence 28, Franklin 27

Jo Byrns 44, Red Boiling Springs 14

Kenwood 30, Clarksville Northwest 17

Lebanon 21, Hendersonville 20

Lipscomb Academy 63, Goodpasture 21

Marshall County 35, Maplewood 20

Middle Tennessee Christian 35, Grace Baptist – Chattanooga 0

Montgomery Bell Academy 17, Memphis University School 14

Montgomery Central 22, Creek Wood 21

Mt. Juliet 42, Wilson Central 17

Mt. Juliet Christian at Grace Christian 35, Franklin 16

Nashville Christian 28, Columbia Academy 0

Nolensville 43, Lawrence County 0

Oakland 49, Cookeville 0

Pearl Cohn def. RePublic - forfeit

Riverdale 42, Rockvale 0

Rossview 42, Station Camp 7

Smyrna 31, McGavock 20

Springfield 34, White House 24

Stewart County 40, Harpeth 6

Stewarts Creek 24, La Vergne 6

Stratford 22, Giles County 6

Summit 38, Overton 7

Trinity Christian 35, Clarksville Academy 14

Trousdale County 44, Westmoreland 6

Watertown 34, Cascade 12

West Creek 51, Portland 50

 

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

Beech (5-0) at Lebanon (3-2)

Blackman (2-3) at Riverdale (4-1)

Christ Presbyterian Academy (1-4) at Brentwood (4-1)

Christian County (KY) (0-5) at Pope John Paul II (3-2)

Clarksville Academy (2-3) at Nashville Christian (4-0)

Clarksville Northwest (3-2) at Summit (5-0)

Clay County (5-0) at Westmoreland (3-2)

Columbia (4-1) at Nolensville (4-0)

Dickson County (1-4) at Rossview (3-2)

Dyer County (4-1) at Clarksville (2-3)

Eagleville (4-1) at Moore County (2-3)

East Hickman (1-4) at Cheatham County (1-4)

East Nashville (5-0) at Battle Ground Academy (4-1)

Ensworth (4-1) at Montgomery Bell Academy (2-3)

Fairview (3-2) at Greenbrier (1-4)

Franklin (1-4) at McGavock (0-5)

Friendship Christian (3-2) at The Kings Academy (3-2)

Gallatin (5-0) at Wilson Central (4-1)

Grace Baptist - Chattanooga (2-3) at Donelson Christian Academy (3-2)

Germantown (1-4) at Father Ryan (1-4)

Hillsboro (3-2) at Pearl Cohn (5-0)

Hillwood (2-3) at Goodpasture (2-3)

Hunters Lane (1-4) at Stratford (2-2)

Independence (4-1) at Hendersonville (2-3)

Jo Byrns (1-4) at East Robertson (2-3)

Kenwood (2-3) at Henry County (3-2)

Maplewood (1-4) at Mt. Juliet (2-2)

Marshall County (4-1) at Springfield (4-1)

Middle Tennessee Christian (1-4) at Cornersville (3-2)

Montgomery Central (4-1) at Harpeth (1-4)

Oakland (5-0) at Rockvale (0-5)

Overton (0-5) at Cane Ridge (3-2)

Page (3-1) at Giles County (1-3)

Portland (3-2) at White House Heritage (3-2)

RePublic (0-5) at Franklin Road Academy (4-1)

Shelbyville (3-1) at Centennial (3-2)

Siegel (0-5) at Warren County (2-3)

Smyrna (3-2) at Antioch (0-5)

Stewarts Creek (4-1) at Station Camp (0-5)

Sycamore (2-3) at Creek Wood (4-1)

Tipton-Rosemark (3-2) at Davidson Academy (2-2)

Webb School (0-3) at Grace Christian - Franklin (0-5)

West Creek (3-2) at Clarksville Northeast (0-5)

West Toronto Prep at Brentwood Academy (4-1)

White House (3-1) at Watertown (4-1)

Whites Creek (2-3) at Glencliff (0-5)

 

Recommended for you