Top 25

Several ranked teams jockeying for playoff position will face off in week 7.

East Nashville (7) will travel to Pearl Cohn (4) in a battle of two undefeated teams. The winner will move into sole position of first place in Region 5-AAA.

Top-ranked Oakland will be tested when they travel to Region 3-6A rival Blackman (15) while Independence (12) will host Brentwood (3).

Hillsboro (25) is at 6-0 Beech (9); Montgomery Bell Academy (10) will travel to Hendersonville to face Division II-AAA foe Pope John Paul II (19) and Page (23) will face Summit (11).

Fifth-ranked Brentwood Academy will travel to Knoxville to take on Knox Catholic on Thursday in a game that will be televised on ESPN 2.

 

MAIN STREET PREPS TOP 25 POLL

1 Oakland 6-0, (6) 174

2 Gallatin 6-0, (1) 157

3 Brentwood 5-1, 154

4 Pearl Cohn 6-0, 150

5 Brentwood Academy 5-1, 147

6 Ravenwood 4-1, 142

7 East Nashville 6-0, 134

8 Ravenwood 4-1, 122

9 Beech 6-0, 116

10 Montgomery Bell Academy 3-3, 110

11 Summit 6-0, 107

12 Independence 5-1, 94

13 Lipscomb Academy 4-1, 88

14 Ensworth 4-2, 82

15 Blackman 3-3, 75

16 Nolensville 5-0, 68

17 Stewarts Creek 5-1, 67

18 Cane Ridge 4-2, 64

19 Pope John Paul II 4-2, 62

20 Mt Juliet 3-2, 60

21 Riverdale 4-2, 48

22 Battle Ground Academy 34

23 Page 4-1, 33

24 Creek Wood 5-1, 31

25 Hillsboro 3-3, 17

 

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Nashville Christian 5-0, 15; Friendship Christian 4-2, 8; Franklin Road Academy 5-1, 7; Watertown 5-1, 7; Wilson Central 4-2, 7; Montgomery Central 5-1, 4; Davidson Academy 3-2, 1; Donelson Christian Academy 4-2, 1; Smyrna 4-2, 1

 

*First place votes in parentheses.

 

The Main Street Preps Top 25 poll includes schools in Cheatham, Davidson, Dickson, Montgomery, Robertson, Rutherford, Sumner, Williamson and Wilson counties. The rankings are based on votes of the Main Street Preps sports team. Main Street Preps is part of Main Street Media of Tennessee, publisher of 11 community newspapers including: Cheatham County Exchange, Dickson Post, Fort Campbell Courier, Gallatin News, Hendersonville Standard, Main Street Clarksville, Main Street Nashville East, Murfreesboro Post, Portland Sun, Robertson County Connection and Wilson Post, along with websites, magazines and social media pages.

 

WEEK 6 SCORES

Beech 40, Lebanon 21

Blackman 23, Riverdale 22

Brentwood 21, Christ Presbyterian Academy 14

Brentwood Academy 40 West Toronto Prep 0

Cane Ridge 41, Overton 6

Clarksville Northeast 54, West Creek 21

Cornersville 22, Middle Tennessee Christian 14

Creek Wood 42, Sycamore 14

Davidson Academy 35, Tipton-Rosemark 12

Donelson Christian Academy 46, Grace Baptist - Chattanooga 0

Dyer County 27, Clarksville 23

Eagleville 32, Moore County 20

East Hickman 21, Cheatham County 20

East Nashville 34, Battle Ground Academy 26

East Robertson 30, Jo Byrns 0

Fairview 41, Greenbrier 7

Franklin Road Academy 41, RePublic 6

Franklin 38, McGavock 20

Friendship Christian 42, The Kings Academy 7

Gallatin 16, Wilson Central 0

Germantown 20, Father Ryan 13

Goodpasture 33, Hillwood 19

Henry County 56, Kenwood 0

Independence 31, Hendersonville 24

Marshall County 42, Springfield 12

Montgomery Bell Academy 24, Ensworth 14

Montgomery Central 42, Harpeth 12

Mt. Juliet 35, Maplewood 0

Nashville Christian 54, Clarksville Academy 13

Nolensville 28, Columbia 0

Oakland 56, Rockvale 7

Page 31, Giles County 14

Pearl Cohn 47, Hillsboro 40

Pope John Paul II 56, Christian County (KY) 8

Rossview 39, Dickson County 10

Shelbyville 20, Centennial 17

Smyrna 42, Antioch 0

Stewarts Creek 42, Station Camp 6

Stratford 34, Hunters Lane 6

Summit 30, Clarksville Northwest 3

Warren County 29, Siegel 28

Watertown 28, White House 8

Webb School 38, Grace Christian - Franklin 34

Westmoreland 21, Clay County 12

White House Heritage 35, Portland 31

Whites Creek 62, Glencliff 6

 

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

Brentwood 5-1 at Independence 5-1

Brentwood Academy 5-1 at Knoxville Catholic 3-2

Camden 3-3 at Fairview 4-2

Cane Ridge 4-2 at Smyrna 4-2

Cheatham County 1-5 at Stewart County 5-1

Clarksville Northeast 1-5 at Clarksville 2-4

Clarksville Northwest 3-3 at Dyer County 5-1

Davidson Academy 3-2 at Clarksville Academy 2-4

Eagleville 5-1 at Lewis County 4-1

East Nashville 6-0 at Pearl Cohn 6-0

East Robertson 3-3 at Trousdale County 4-1

Father Ryan 1-5 at Ensworth 4-2

Franklin 2-4 at Centennial 3-3

Franklin Road Academy 5-1 at Goodpasture 3-3

Gallatin 6-0 at Hunters Lane 1-5

Giles County 1-4 at Whites Creek 3-3

Grace Christian - Franklin 0-6 at Friendship Christian 4-2

Harpeth 1-5 at Sycamore 2-4

Hillsboro 3-3 at Beech 6-0

Hillwood 2-4 at Glencliff 0-6

Jo Byrns 1-5 at Monterey 6-0

La Vergne 2-3 at Overton 0-6

Lebanon 3-3 at Station Camp 0-6

Lipscomb Academy 4-1 at Christ Presbyterian Academy 1-5

Memphis Nighthawks at Donelson Christian Academy 4-2

Montgomery Bell Academy 3-3 at Pope John Paul II 4-2

Montgomery Central 5-1 at Greenbrier 1-5

Nashville Christian 5-0 at University School of Jackson 5-0

Oakland 6-0 at Blackman 3-3

Page 4-1 at Summit 6-0

Ravenwood 4-1 at Dickson County 1-5

Riverdale 4-2 at Siegel 0-6

Rockvale 0-6 at Coffee County 1-4

Rossview 4-2 at Mt. Juliet 3-2

Spring Hill 0-5 at Maplewood 1-5

Stewarts Creek 5-1 at McGavock 0-6

Stratford 3-2 at RePublic 0-6

The King's Academy 3-3 at Middle Tennessee Christian 1-5

Tullahoma 4-2 at Nolensville 5-0

Watertown 5-1 at Westmoreland 4-2

Webb School 1-3 at Mt. Juliet Christian 2-3

West Creek 3-3 at Kenwood 2-4

White House 3-2 at Portland 3-3

White House Heritage 4-2 at Creek Wood 5-1

Wilson Central 4-2 at Hendersonville 2-4 

 

Recommended for you