Following its statement win over Ravenwood in Week 1, Montgomery Bell Academy worked its way up the Main Street Preps Top 25 football rankings.
The Big Red rolled to a 56-28 victory on Friday behind five total touchdowns from quarterback Marcel Reed and three rushing touchdowns by Rhett Hayles. MBA, previously No. 6 on the preseason list, moved to No. 2 behind Class 6A defending champion Oakland.
CPA, Summit and Lipscomb Academy each earned blowout wins and held steady at No. 3, No. 4 and No 5, respectively.
BGA (No. 20) and Blackman (No. 21) jumped into the rankings after season-opening victories. Cane Ridge and Shelbyville both lost their 2021 debuts and dropped off the list.
Here is how we ranked the top 25 Midstate teams after Week 1:
1. Oakland (1-0)
Week 1: W, 42-7 at Hendersonville, Week 2: at Madison Ridgeland (Miss.)
2. MBA (1-0)
Week 1: W, 56-28 at Ravenwood, Week 2: vs. Pearl-Cohn
3. CPA (1-0)
Week 1: W, 48-21 at Independence, Week 2: vs. Brentwood Academy
4. Summit (1-0)
Week 1: W, 50-14 at Henry County, Week 2: at Spring Hill
5. Lipscomb Academy (1-0)
Week: 1: W, 76-7 vs. Greater Atlanta Christian, Week 2: vs. Independence
6. Brentwood Academy (1-0)
Week 1: W, 35-18 at Florence (Ala.), Week 2: at CPA
7. Ravenwood (0-1)
Week 1: L, 56-28 vs. MBA, Week 2: at BGA
8. Riverdale (1-0)
Week 1: W, 37-0 vs. Franklin, Week 2: vs. Rossview
9. Pope John Paul II (1-0)
Week 1: W, 49-28 vs. Hillsboro, Week 2 vs. Pure Youth Alliance
10. Pearl-Cohn (1-0)
Week 1: W, 38-19 at Cane Ridge, Week 2: at MBA
11. Independence (0-1)
Week 1: L, 48-21 vs. CPA, Week 2: at Lipscomb Academy
12. Beech (1-0)
Week 1: W, 20-7 vs. Farragut, Week 2: vs. Henry County
13. Mt. Juliet (1-0)
Week 1: W, 34-13 vs. Gallatin, Week 2: vs. Maplewood
14. Ensworth (1-0)
Week 1: W, 40-0 vs. Evangelical Christian, Week 2: at Baylor
15. Brentwood (0-1)
Week 1: L, 38-35 at Blackman, Week 2: vs. Father Ryan
16. Henry County (0-1)
Week 1: L, 50-14 vs. Summit, Week 2: at Beech
17. Hendersonville (0-1)
Week 1: L, 42-7 vs. Oakland, Week 2: at South Warren (Ky.)
18. Lebanon (1-0)
Week 1: W, 50-6 vs. Antioch, Week 2: at Wilson Central
19. Father Ryan (1-0)
Week 1: W, 35-6 vs. East Nashville, Week 2: at Brentwood
20. BGA (1-0)
Week 1: W, 42-20 at Nolensville, Week 2: vs. Ravenwood
21. Blackman (1-0)
Week 1: W, 38-45 vs. Brentwood, Week 2: at Gallatin
22. Tullahoma (1-0)
Week 1: W, 28-14 at Shelbyville, Week 2: at Coffee County
23. Hillsboro (0-1)
Week 1: L, 49-28 at Pope John Paul II, Week 2: at Station Camp
24. Nolensville (0-1)
Week 1: L, 42-32 vs. BGA, Week 2: at Giles County
25. Smyrna (1-0)
Week 1: W, 14-12 at Stewarts Creek, Week 2: vs. Rockvale
WEEK 1 SCOREBOARD
Thursday, Aug. 19:
Pearl Cohn 38, Cane Ridge 19
Upperman 28, Cookeville 6
Cornersville 31, Richland 7
Tullahoma 28, Shelbyville 14
Friday, Aug. 20:
White House Heritage 39, Allen County (Ky.) 20
Beech 20, Farragut 7
Blackman 38, Brentwood 35
Waverly 51, Camden 14
Cascade 29, Moore County 14
Centennial 40, John Overton 0
Cheatham County 54, Glencliff 8
Clarksville Academy 30, FACS 10
Clarksville NE 62, West Creek 18
Stewart County 35, Clarksville NW 0
Clay County 35, Jackson County 0
Loretto 7, Collinwood 6
Marshall County 30, Columbia 23
Creek Wood 27, Dickson County 14
Davidson Academy 42, Columbia Academy 7
Forrest 14, Eagleville 0
Ensworth 40, Evangelical Christian 0
Father Ryan 35, East Nashville 6
Fayetteville 42, Watertown 20
Brentwood Academy 35, Florence (Ala.) 18
Coffee County 21, Franklin County 14
Trousdale County 12, Friendship Christian 10
Goodpasture 29, USJ 28
Grace Christian (Franklin) 45, Humboldt 24
Siegel 29, Green Hill 21
Greenwood (Ky.) 55, Spring Hill 32
Oakland 42, Hendersonville 7
Summit 50, Henry County 14
Hickman County 35, Wayne County 34
Maplewood 30, Hunters Lane 22
CPA 48, Independence 21
Jo Byrns 14, Harpeth 0
Kenwood 65, Hillwood 7
Rockvale 43, LaVergne 20
Lawrence County 16, Summertown 12
Lebanon 50, Antioch 6
Lenoir City 42, Stone Memorial 28
Lewis County 35, Community 14
Giles County 51, Lincoln County 8
Lipscomb Academy 76, Greater Atlanta Christian (Ga.) 7
White County 40, Livingston Academy 0
Mt. Juliet Christian 52, Lookout Valley 8
Macon County 34, East Robertson 12
Marion County 47, Grundy County 0
Marshall Academy (Miss.) 26, Fayette Academy 6
MBA 56, Ravenwood 28
McEwen 32, Houston County 12
Clarksville 21, McGavock 6
DCA 48, Middle Tennessee Christian 14
Monterey 35, Cannon County 6
Mt. Juliet 34, Gallatin 13
East Hickman 35, Mt. Pleasant 21
Nashville Christian 45, Franklin Road Academy 21
BGA 42, Nolensville 32
Page 28, Fairview 20
Harding Academy 28, Perry County 8
Pope John Paul II 49, Hillsboro 28
Portland 31, Westmoreland 28
Riverdale 37, Franklin 0
Wilson Central 17, Rossview 3
South Pittsburg 35, Sequatchie County 7
Silverdale Academy 42, Webb School 6
Springfield 41, Greenbrier 0
Smyrna 14, Stewarts Creek 12
Station Camp 14, White House 7
Stratford 45, Whites Creek 12
Saturday, Aug. 21:
Gordonsville 14, Smith County 0
WEEK 2 SCHEDULE
Friday, Aug. 27:
Ensworth at Baylor
Henry County ay Beech
Ravenwood at BGA
South Pittsburg at Chattanooga Christian
Father Ryan at Brentwood
Antioch at Cane Ridge
Cascade at Cannon County
Springfield at Clarksville
Clinton County (Ky.) at Clay County
Tullahoma at Coffee County
Waverly at Columbia Academy
Livingston Academy at Cookeville
Brentwood Academy at CPA
Harding Academy at DCA
Columbia at Dickson County
Smith County at DeKalb County
Houston County at Eagleville
Camden at East Hickman
Stewarts Creek at East Nashville
White House Heritage at East Robertson
Creek Wood at Fairview
Cornersville at Forrest
Page at Franklin
Chattanooga Central at Franklin County
Blackman at Gallatin
Nolensville at Giles County
Whites Creek at Glencliff
MTCS at Grace Christian (Franklin)
White House at Greenbrier
Cheatham County at Harpeth
McGavock at Hillwood
York Institute at Jackson County
McEwen at Jo Byrns
Green Hill at Kenwood
Independence at Lipscomb Academy
Lawrence County at Loretto
Shelbyville at Marshall County
Pearl-Cohn at MBA
Clarksville Northeast at Montgomery Central
Maplewood at Mt. Juliet
Friendship Christian at Mt. Juliet Christian
Goodpasture at Nashville Christian
Stratford at John Overton
Siegel at La Vergne
Fayetteville at Lewis County
Centennial at Lincoln County
Hickman County at Perry County
Pure Youth Alliance at Pope Prep
East Hamilton at Portland
Rossview at Riverdale
FRA at Silverdale Academy
Rockvale at Smyrna
Hendersonville at South Warren (Ky.)
Summit at Spring Hill
Hillsboro at Station Camp
Gibson County at Stewart County
East Ridge at Stone Memorial
Hunters Lane at Sycamore
Upperman at Trousdale County
White County at Warren County
Gordonsville at Watertown
Summertown at Wayne County
Lebanon at Wilson Central
Clarksville Academy at Webb School
Macon County at Westmoreland
Saturday, Aug. 28:
Oakland at Madison Ridgeland (Miss.)
Red Boiling Springs at Tennessee Heat
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.