There will be a clear-cut top team in next week’s Main Street Preps football rankings.

That’s because No. 1 Oakland hosts No. 2 Lipscomb Academy on Thursday night. Both programs were looking for an extra game and decided to use their byes to make the marquee matchup happen.

There were no major changes to the top 10 this week, though Ensworth moved up two spots to No. 9 following a 40-7 victory over Memphis University School.

No. 25 Marshall County (4-1) entered the rankings for the first time this season. Despite losing three-year starting quarterback Bryson Hammons for the season due to an injury, the Tigers have reeled off wins against Columbia, Shelbyville, Creek Wood and Hillwood.

Blackman, previously No. 18, fell off the list after a 45-35 loss to Stewarts Creek. The Blaze have dropped three straight games.

Here is how we ranked the top 25 Midstate teams after Week 5 (last week’s position in parentheses):

1. (1) Oakland 4-0

Week 5: W, 49-7 vs. Siegel, Week 6: vs. Lipscomb Academy

2. (2) Lipscomb Academy 5-0

Week 5: W, 45-7 at FRA, Week 6: at Oakland

3. (3) CPA 5-0

Week 5: W, 49-10 vs. Goodpasture, Week 6: at Cane Ridge

4. (4) Summit 5-0

Week 4: W, 36-0 vs. Centennial, Week 6: vs. Beech

5. (5) Pearl-Cohn 5-0

Week 5: W, 48-0 vs. Lawrence County, Week 6: at Tullahoma

6. (6) Riverdale 5-0

Week 5: W, 33-0 vs. Rockvale, Week 6: at Smyrna

7. (8) MBA 2-3

Week 5: W, 10-7 vs. Father Ryan, Week 6: vs. Brentwood Academy

8. (7) Pope Prep 4-1

Week 5: L, 42-21 at Baylor, Week 6: vs. BGA

9. (11) Ensworth 4-1

Week 5: W, 40-7 vs. MUS, Week 6: at St. Benedict

10. (9) Ravenwood 4-1

Week 5: W, 21-16 at Brentwood, Week 6: at Hendersonville

11. (10) Brentwood Academy 3-2

Week 5: COVID forfeit, Week 6: at MBA

12. (13) Mt. Juliet 5-0

Week 5: W, 44-32 at White County, Week 6: vs. Wilson Central

13. (12) Father Ryan 3-2

Week 5: L, 10-7 at MBA, Week 6: at Bowling Green (Ky.)

14. (14) BGA 3-2

Week 5: W, 45-30 vs. Davidson Academy, Week 6: at Pope Prep

15. (15) Hendersonville 3-1

Week 5: W, 41-7 at Gallatin, Week 6: vs. Ravenwood

16. (16) Beech 3-1

Week 5: W, 40-7 vs. Clarksville, Week 6: at Summit

17. (17) Independence 2-3

Week 5: W, 38-7 vs. Franklin, Week 6: at East Nashville

18. (21) Page 5-0

Week 5: W, 32-15 at Franklin County, Week 6: vs. Giles County

19. (20) Davidson Academy 4-1

Week 5: L, 45-30 at BGA, Week 6: vs. Nashville Christian

20. (19) Brentwood 1-4

Week 5: L, 21-16 vs. Ravenwood, Week 6: vs. Hillsboro

21. (22) Tullahoma 4-0

Week 5: W, 49-10 at Creek Wood, Week 6: vs. Pearl-Cohn

22. (23) Smyrna 4-0

Week 5: W, 42-6 at Antioch, Week 6: vs. Riverdale

23. (24) Station Camp 4-0

Week 5: Bye, Week 6: vs. West Creek

24. (25) East Nashville 4-1

Week 5: W, 58-0 vs. Jackson County, Week 6: vs. Independence

25. (NR) Marshall County 4-1

Week 5: W, 55-0 at Hillwood, Week 6: Bye

WEEK 5 SCOREBOARD

Thursday, Sept. 16:

White House 36, Waverly 34

Friday, Sept. 17:

Smyrna 42, Antioch 6

Baylor 42, Pope Prep 21

Beech 40, Clarksville 7

BGA 45, Davidson Academy 30

Stewarts Creek 45, Blackman 35

Ravenwood 21, Brentwood 16

Brentwood Academy 1, St. Benedict 0

Cane Ridge 42, LaVergne 7

Cannon County 39, Lookout Valley 0

Fairview 41, Cheatham County 6

Henry County 48, Clarksville NW 0

Columbia 30, Nolensville 7

DCA 52, Columbia Academy 14

Warren County 21, Cookeville 14

Cornersville 21, Collinwood 0

CPA 49, Goodpasture 10

Tullahoma 49, Creek Wood 10

DeKalb County 35, Cumberland County 10

East Hickman 53, Adamsville 27

East Nashville 58, Jackson County 0

Ensworth 40, MUS 7

Forrest 33, Summertown 7

Page 32, Franklin County 15

Lipscomb Academy 45, Franklin Road Academy 7

The King's Academy 28, Friendship Christian 21

Hendersonville 41, Gallatin 7

Giles County 57, Community 8

Grace Christian - Franklin 40, Mt. Juliet Christian 6

Sequatchie County 41, Grundy County 0

East Robertson 21, Harpeth 0

Green Hill 21, Hillsboro 20

Marshall County 55, Hillwood 0

McEwen 1, Hollow Rock-Bruceton 0

Huntingdon 54, Houston County 0

Independence 38, Franklin 7

Clay County 20, Jo Byrns 6

Lebanon 28, Coffee County 14

Macon County 37, Livingston Academy 0

Stratford 41, Maplewood 18

MBA 10, Father Ryan 7

McGavock 12, Dickson County 7

McKenzie 63, Perry County 0

Montgomery Central 63, Glencliff 0

Fayetteville 52, Moore County 31

Nashville Christian 47, Clarksville Academy 14

North Greene 38, Red Boiling Springs 14

Oakland 49, Siegel 7

Pearl Cohn 48, Lawrence County 0

Portland 21, Clarksville NE 20

Cascade 21, Richland 14

Riverdale 33, Rockvale 0

Monterey 43, Rockwood 14

Rossview 25, West Creek 6

Walker Valley 19, Smith County 13

Springfield 47, Kenwood 0

Lincoln County 21, Spring Hill 20

Gordonsville 21, Stewart County 7

Summit 36, Centennial 0

Middle Tennessee Christian 28, Trinity Christian 11

Upperman 27, Stone Memorial 9

Trousdale County 16, Westmoreland 7

Mt. Juliet 44, White County 32

White House Heritage 42, Sycamore 16

Watertown 38, Whites Creek 8

Wilson Central 49, Hunters Lane 20

Oneida 21, York Institute 10

Saturday, Sept. 18:

Hickman County at Lewis County

Mt. Pleasant 17, Loretto 7

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

Thursday, Sept. 23:

Lipscomb Academy at Oakland

Friday, Sept. 24:

Antioch at Blackman

Father Ryan at Bowling Green (Ky.)

Hillsboro at Brentwood

CPA at Cane Ridge

Dickson Co. at Centennial

Whites Creek at Cheatham Co.

Clarksville Northeast at Clarksville

Fayette Academy at Clarksville Academy

Westmoreland at Clay Co.

Boyd Buchanan at Columbia Academy

Cascade at Community

Gallatin at Cookeville

Montgomery Central at Creek Wood

Nashville Christian at Davidson Academy

Cannon Co. at DeKalb Co.

Cornersville at Eagleville

Houston Co. at East Hickman

Independence at East Nashville

Jo Byrns at East Robertson

Collinwood at Fayetteville

McGavock at Franklin

Maplewood at Friendship Christian

Lawrence Co. at Glencliff

White Co. at Green Hill

Hillwood at Greenbrier

Franklin Co. at Grundy Co.

McEwen at Harpeth

Ravenwood at Hendersonville

South Gibson at Henry Co.

Hollow Rock-Bruceton at Hickman Co.

Stratford at Hunters Lane

Livingston Academy at Jackson Co.

Loretto at Lewis Co.

Lebanon at Lincoln Co.

Brentwood Academy at MBA

Tennessee Heat at Monterey

Wayne Co. at Moore Co.

Wilson Central at Mt. Juliet

Columbia at Mt. Pleasant

Lakeway Christian at MTCS

Clarksville Northwest at Nashville Overton

Giles Co. at Page

BGA at Pope Prep

Macon Co. at Portland

Whitwell at Red Boiling Springs

FACS at Richland

Nolensville at Rockvale

Springfield at Rossview

Kenwood at Shelbyville

Warren Co. at Siegel

DCA at Silverdale

Riverdale at Smyrna

Coffee Co. at Spring Hill

Ensworth at St. Benedict

FRA at St. George's

West Creek at Station Camp

LaVergne at Stewarts Creek

York Institute at Stone Memorial

Beech at Summit

White House at Sycamore

Smith Co. at Trousdale Co.

Pearl Cohn at Tullahoma

Watertown at Upperman

Stewart Co. at Waverly

Franklin Grace at Webb School

Fairview at White House Heritage

Russell Vannozzi is the sports editor for Main Street Preps and Main Street Nashville. Vannozzi, a 2019 Lipscomb University graduate, was previously the sports editor for the Robertson County Connection. He has won multiple TPA and TSWA awards.

Recommended for you