MBA-Pearl-12.jpg

Pearl-Cohn wide receiver Barion Brown (7) breaks up the sideline past MBA senior Takis Patikas (11) on Aug. 27.

It’s time to look into the crystal ball and forecast results for Week 9 Nashville-area high school football games.

The Main Street Preps team of editors and reporters give their predictions for 10 of the top Middle Tennessee games every week. Win-loss records for each prognosticator can be found below the picks.

Here are our thoughts on Week 9:

Main Street Preps Game of the Week

Riverdale at Oakland (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Joel Clinger: Oakland 48, Riverdale 12

Monte Hale: Oakland 21, Riverdale 7

Brady McAtamney: Oakland 35, Riverdale 21

Tyler Palmateer: Oakland 21, Riverdale 7

Casey Patrick: Oakland 28, Riverdale 10

Maurice Patton: Oakland 41, Riverdale 13

Emily Spears: Riverdale 28, Oakland 21

Donovan Stewart: Oakland 35, Riverdale 10

Russell Vannozzi: Oakland 24, Riverdale 17

Zach Womble: Oakland 21, Riverdale 17

Chris Yow: Oakland 35, Riverdale 14

Gallatin at Beech (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Beech 31, Gallatin 14

Hale: Beech 42, Gallatin 14

McAtamney: Beech 27, Gallatin 10

Palmateer: Beech 35, Gallatin 17

Patrick: Beech 31, Gallatin 14

Patton: Beech 27, Gallatin 17

Spears: Gallatin 21, Beech 20

Stewart: Beech 28, Gallatin 14

Vannozzi: Beech 30, Gallatin 14

Womble: Beech 28, Gallatin 14

Yow: Beech 24, Gallatin 14

Westmoreland at East Robertson (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Westmoreland 24, East Robertson 12

Hale: Westmoreland 14, East Robertson 12

McAtamney: Westmoreland 28, East Robertson 21

Palmateer: Westmoreland 28, East Robertson 14

Patrick: Westmoreland 14, East Robertson 0

Patton: East Robertson 20, Westmoreland 14

Spears: East Robertson 17, Westmoreland 14

Stewart: Westmoreland 17, East Robertson 14

Vannozzi: East Robertson 21, Westmoreland 14

Womble: Westmoreland 21, East Robertson 10

Yow: East Robertson 21, Westmoreland 20

Davidson Academy at Goodpasture (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Davidson Academy 24, Goodpasture 7

Hale: Davidson Academy 28, Goodpasture 14

McAtamney: Davidson Academy 31, Goodpasture 17

Palmateer: Davidson Academy 35, Goodpasture 21

Patrick: Davidson Academy 42, Goodpasture 13

Patton: Davidson Academy 28, Goodpasture 24

Spears: Goodpasture 34, Davidson Academy 27

Stewart: Davidson Academy 35, Goodpasture 28

Vannozzi: Davidson Academy 42, Goodpasture 27

Womble: Davidson Academy 28, Goodpasture 24

Yow: Davidson Academy 28, Goodpasture 21

Overton at La Vergne (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Overton 24, La Vergne 20

Hale: Overton 45, La Vergne 22

McAtamney: Overton 35, La Vergne 7

Palmateer: Overton 28, La Vergne 7

Patrick: Overton 42, La Vergne 10

Patton: Overton 21, La Vergne 14

Spears: La Vergne 17, Overton 10

Stewart: Overton 28, La Vergne 17

Vannozzi: Overton 35, La Vergne 10

Womble: Overton 45, La Vergne 14

Yow: Overton 34, LaVergne 21

Greenbrier at Pearl-Cohn (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Pearl-Cohn 40, Greenbrier 7

Hale: Pearl-Cohn 39, Greenbrier 18

McAtamney: Pearl-Cohn 35, Greenbrier 0

Palmateer: Pearl-Cohn 42, Greenbrier 14

Patrick: Pearl-Cohn 35, Greenbrier 10

Patton: Pearl-Cohn 45, Greenbrier 7

Spears: Greenbrier 21, Pearl-Cohn 17

Stewart: Pearl Cohn 38, Greenbrier 10

Vannozzi: Pearl-Cohn 31, Greenbrier 14

Womble: Pearl Cohn 49, Greenbrier 6

Yow: Pearl-Cohn 47, Greenbrier 9

Blackman at Rockvale (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Rockvale 30, Blackman 28

Hale: Rockvale 34, Blackman 27

McAtamney: Rockvale 24, Blackman 21

Palmateer: Rockvale 30, Blackman 21

Patrick: Rockvale 24, Blackman 21

Patton: Blackman 30, Rockvale 23

Spears: Blackman 24, Rockvale 21

Stewart: Rockvale 35, Blackman 31

Vannozzi: Rockvale 38, Blackman 35

Womble: Rockvale 28, Blackman 24

Yow: Blackman 21, Rockvale 18

Portland at Station Camp (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Station Camp 24, Portland 23

Hale: Station Camp 35, Portland 21

McAtamney: Station Camp 35, Portland 18

Palmateer: Station Camp 35, Portland 17

Patrick: Station Camp 24, Portland 10

Patton: Station Camp 31, Portland 14

Spears: Portland 21, Station Camp 10

Stewart: Station Camp 28, Portland 17

Vannozzi: Station Camp 42, Portland 21

Womble: Station Camp 35, Portland 21

Yow: Station Camp 35, Portland 21

White House at Stewart County (Thursday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: White House 48, Stewart County 14

Hale: White House 34, Stewart County 14

McAtamney: White House 41, Stewart County 24

Palmateer: White House 35, Stewart County 21

Patrick: White House 24, Stewart County 10

Patton: White House 28, Stewart County 17

Spears: Stewart County 34, White House 28

Stewart: White House 31, Stewart County 20

Vannozzi: White House 35, Stewart County 24

Womble: White House 38, Stewart County 21

Yow: White House 21, Stewart County 7

Siegel at Stewarts Creek (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Stewarts Creek 14, Siegel 12

Hale: Stewarts Creek 21, Siegel 14

McAtamney: Stewarts Creek 17, Siegel 10

Palmateer: Stewarts Creek 21, Siegel 17

Patrick: Stewarts Creek 10, Siegel 6

Patton: Stewarts Creek 14, Siegel 10

Spears: Siegel 14, Stewarts Creek 7

Stewart: Stewarts Creek 21, Siegel 14

Vannozzi: Stewarts Creek 30, Siegel 17

Womble: Stewarts Creek 42, Siegel 21

Yow: Stewarts Creek 34, Siegel 20

Week 8/Overall records:

McAtamney: 10-0 (61-19)

Hale: 9-1 (59-21)

Vannozzi: 8-2 (58-22)

Womble: 10-0 (58-22)

Yow: 8-2 (57-23)

Clinger: 9-1 (56-24)

Palmateer: 8-2 (56-24)

Patrick: 8-2 (55-25)

Patton: 9-1 (55-25)

Stewart: 6-4 (53-27)

Spears: 1-9 (23-57)