The top five teams remained the same in the Week 3 Main Street Preps Top 25 High School Football poll, though Ensworth and Brentwood Academy switched spots after Brentwood Academy’s 33-28 loss to McCallie.
Gallatin and Pearl Cohn moved up two spots each to numbers seven and eight respectively.
Three teams jumped into the poll – Cane Ridge at 21, Wilson Central at 23 and Friendship Christian at 25.
The marquis match-up in week 4 will pit Gallatin (7) against Mt. Juliet (19). Father Ryan (24) will host Pope John Paul II (15) as the areas only Catholic school football teams will battle for the Bishop’s Cup. Other top 25 games include Cane Ridge (21) at Stewarts Creek (14) and Lipscomb Academy (20) at Page (18).
MAIN STREET PREPS TOP 25 POLL
1. Oakland 3-0, (5) 173
2. Ravenwood 3-0, (2) 163
3. Brentwood 3-0, 159
4. Ensworth 3-0, 142
5. Brentwood Academy 2-1, 135
6. Riverdale 3-0, 133
7. Gallatin 3-0, 130
8. Pearl Cohn 3-0, 126
9. East Nashville 3-0, 124
10. Beech 3-0, 119
11. Battle Ground Academy 3-0, 117
12. Blackman 1-2, 97
13. Montgomery Bell Academy 1-2, 79
14. Stewart’s Creek 3-0, 77
15. Pope John Paul II 2-1, 58
T16. Nolensville 3-0, 52
T16. Summit 3-0, 52
18. Page 3-0, 51
19. Mt Juliet 1-1, 46
20. Lipscomb Academy 2-1, 45
21. Cane Ridge 1-2, 32
22. Creek Wood 3-0, 30
23. Wilson Central 3-0, 18
24. Father Ryan 1-2, 17
25. Friendship Christian 2-1, 16
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Hillsboro 1-2, 15; Franklin Road Academy 2-1, 12; Independence 2-1, 12; Whites Creek 2-1, 9; Maplewood 1-2, 8; White House Heritage 2-1, 8; Clarksville Northwest 3-0, 6; Portland 2-1, 4; Watertown 2-1, 4; White House 2-0, 3; Christ Presbyterian Academy 0-3, 2; Franklin 1-2, 2; Springfield 2-1, 2; Fairview 2-1, 1; Nashville Christian 2-0, 1
*First place votes in parentheses.
The Main Street Preps Top 25 poll includes schools in Cheatham, Davidson, Dickson, Montgomery, Robertson, Rutherford, Sumner, Williamson and Wilson counties. The rankings are based on votes of the Main Street Preps sports team. Main Street Preps is part of Main Street Media of Tennessee, publisher of 11 community newspapers including: Cheatham County Exchange, Dickson Post, Fort Campbell Courier, Gallatin News, Hendersonville Standard, Main Street Clarksville, Main Street Nashville East, Murfreesboro Post, Portland Sun, Robertson County Connection and Wilson Post, along with websites, magazines and social media pages.
WEEK 3 SCORES
Baylor 42, Father Ryan 17
Blackman 65, Coffee County 0
Briarcrest Christian 40, Pope John Paul II 7
Camden 42, Harpeth 14
Cane Ridge 37, McGavock 0
East Robertson 21, Cascade 14
Independence 45, Centennial 14
Champagnat Catholic, FL 25, Christ Presbyterian Academy 0
Kenwood 30, Clarksville Northeast 24
Clarksville Northwest 29, West Creek 12
Clay County 16, Jo Byrns 8
Summit 34, Columbia 14
Nashville Christian 21, Davidson Academy 13
Brentwood 63, Dickson County 0
Forrest 28, Eagleville 7
Fairview 34, Cheatham County 6
Fayette Academy 42, Clarksville Academy 7
Ravenwood 28, Franklin 0
Friendship Christian 22, Donelson Christian Academy 6
Gallatin 49, Hillsboro 14
East Nashville 21, Giles County 15
Beech 67, Glencliff 0
Battle Ground Academy 42, Goodpasture 7
The King’s Academy 48, Grace Christian 7
Creek Wood 45, Greenbrier 7
Hendersonville 48, Station Camp 7
Howard 54, Middle Tennessee Christian 27
Hunters Lane 27, Hillwood 24
Westmoreland 35, Jackson County 7
Ensworth 33, Knoxville Catholic 28
LaVergne 68, Antioch 0
Maplewood 38, Lawrence County 6
Mt. Juliet 24, Lebanon 7
Lipscomb Academy 56, Franklin Road Academy 26
Macon County 55, Mt. Juliet Chriatian 7
McCallie 28, Brentwood Academy 23
Portland 35, Montgomery Central 21
Nolensville 35, Spring Hill 7
Pearl Cohn 42, Stratford 6
Whites Creek 30, RePublic 12
Riverdale 35, Cookeville 17
Warren County 36, Rockvale 35
Page 34, Shelbyville 29
Oakland 69, Siegel 16
Smyrna 34, Overton 14
Montgomery Bell Academy 42, St. Benedict 0
Sycamore 14, Stewart County 12
Stewarts Creek 28, Clarksville 20
Watertown 16, Trousdale County 13
Springfield 42, White House Heritage 41
Wilson Central 20, Rossview 14
WEEK 4 SCHEDULE
Antioch at Wilson Central
Blackman at Independence
Brainerd at East Nashville
Brentwood at Henry County
Cane Ridge at Stewarts Creek
Centennial at Siegel
Cheatham County at West Creek
Christ Presbyterian Academy at Ensworth
Clarksville at Rockvale
Clarksville Academy at Jackson Christian
Clarksville Northeast at Rossview
Clarksville Northwest at Montgomery Central
Columbia Academy at Davidson Academy
Creek Wood at Harpeth
DeKalb County at Watertown
Donelson Christian Academy at Middle Tennessee Christian School
Eagleville at Pickett County
East Robertson at Lewis County
Fairview at Waverly
Franklin Simpson, KY at Battle Ground Academy
Friendship Christian at Chattanooga Grace
Gallatin at Mt. Juliet
Glencliff at Macon County
Grace Christian at Cornersville
Hendersonville at Beech
Hillsboro at Kenwood
Jo Byrns at Houston County
Kings Academy at Mt Juliet Christian
Lebanon at LaVergne
Lipscomb Academy at Page
McGavock at Dickson County
Montgomery Bell Academy at Briarcrest Christian
Nashville Christian at Hillwood
Oakland at Germantown
Overton at Columbia
Pearl Cohn at Maplewood
Pope John Paul II at Father Ryan
Portland at Greenbrier
Pulaski Academy, AR at Ravenwood
RePublic at Goodpasture
Riverdale at Smyrna
Springfield at Station Camp
St. George at Franklin Road Academy
Summit at Franklin
Sycamore at White House Heritage
Westmoreland at Whites Creek
White House at Hunters Lane
Whitehaven at Brentwood Academy
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.