Riverdale football might be getting hot at the right time.
The Warriors (6-4) won three of their final four regular-season games – including last Friday’s must-win matchup against Stewarts Creek – to clinch a Class 6A playoff berth for the ninth straight season.
For its efforts, Riverdale has re-entered the Main Street Preps Top 25 rankings at No. 25. The Warriors dropped off the list back in Week 6 after losing to Smyrna to fall to 3-3.
No. 1 Lipscomb Academy and No. 2 MBA rolled to Week 11 wins to cap unbeaten regular seasons. Oakland, Brentwood Academy, Ensworth, Beech and Nolensville also held steady in the top seven.
The TSSAA playoffs kick off this Friday, Nov. 4. All games are set for 7 p.m. local time.
See below for the updated Midstate Top 25, last week’s scores and this week’s schedule.
1. (1) Lipscomb Academy (10-0)
Week 11: W, 70-0 at BGA | Round 1: Bye
2. (2) MBA (10-0)
Week 11: W, 56-24 vs. Knoxville Catholic | Round 1: Bye
3. (3) Oakland (9-1)
Week 11: W, 49-7 vs. Rockvale | Round 1: vs. Shelbyville
4. (4) Brentwood Academy (8-2)
Week 11: W, 35-7 vs. MUS | Round 1: Bye
5. (5) Ensworth (7-3)
Week 11: W, 42-28 at Briarcrest Christian | Round 1: Bye
6. (6) Beech (9-1)
Week 11: W, 37-7 vs. Rossview | Round 1: vs. McGavock
7. (7) Nolensville (10-0)
Week 11: W, 21-7 at Franklin County | Round 1: vs. Wilson Central
8. (10) Cane Ridge (9-1)
Week 11: W, 42-0 vs. Maplewood | Round 1: vs. Gallatin
9. (11) Blackman (8-2)
Week 11: W, 26-14 vs. Siegel | Round 1: vs. Cookeville
10. (12) FRA (9-1)
Week 11: W, 45-21 vs. Goodpasture | Round 1: vs. Grace Christian – Knoxville
11. (8) Pope Prep (7-3)
Week 11: L, 47-21 at McCallie | Round 1: vs. Briarcrest Christian
12. (13) Ravenwood (6-4)
Week 11: W, 38-14 at Independence | Round 1: Germantown
13. (14) Page (8-2)
Week 11: W, 38-3 vs. Lincoln County | Round 1: vs. Green Hill
14. (15) Brentwood (7-3)
Week 11: W, 15-9 vs. Centennial | Round 1: vs. Collierville
15. (16) CPA (5-5)
Week 11: W, 41-0 vs. Davidson Academy | Round 1: vs. Boyd Buchanan
16. (18) Smyrna (8-1)
Week 11: W, 31-20 at Overton | Round 1: vs. Hendersonville
17. (9) East Nashville (8-2)
Week 11: L, 15-14 at Smith County | Round 1: vs. White House
18. (19) Lebanon (8-2)
Week 11: W, 28-7 vs. Warren County | Round 1: vs. Riverdale
19. (20) Pearl-Cohn (8-2)
Week 11: W, 43-2 at Montgomery Central | Round 1: vs. Jackson South Side
20. (17) Centennial (8-2)
Week 11: L, 15-9 at Brentwood | Round 1: at Bartlett
21. (21) Mt. Juliet (8-2)
Week 11: W, 26-19 at Green Hill | Round 1: vs. Lincoln County
22. (22) Marshall County (9-1)
Week 11: W, 28-7 vs. Greenbrier | Round 1: vs. Chester County
23. (23) Springfield (8-2)
Week 11: W, 42-0 at Clarksville NW | Round 1: vs. Memphis Central
24. (25) Friendship Christian (10-0)
Week 11: W, 28-14 vs. MTCS | Round 1: Bye
25. (NR) Riverdale (6-4)
Week 11: W, 33-14 vs. Stewarts Creek | Round 1: at Lebanon
Dropped out: Green Hill (6-4)
Just missed: Coffee County (8-2), Nashville Christian (8-2)
WEEK 11 SCORES
Thursday, Oct. 27:
Dickson County 34, Antioch 6
Fayetteville 52, Eagleville 6
Friendship Christian 28, Middle Tennessee Christian 14
Giles County 42, Cannon County 0
Grundy County 28, Community 20
Moore County 35, Huntland 7
White County 53, Sequatchie County 21
East Robertson 41, Whites Creek 0
Friday, Oct. 28:
Baylor 38, Father Ryan 21
Beech 37, Rossview 7
Lipscomb Academy 70, BGA 0
Blackman 26, Siegel 14
Brentwood 15, Centennial 9
Brentwood Academy 35, MUS 7
Ensworth 42, Briarcrest Christian 28
Cane Ridge 42, Maplewood 0
Chattanooga Central 37, Liberty Creek 13
Cheatham County 29, Stewart County 9
Clarksville 28, Gallatin 7
Clarksville Academy 49, Mt. Juliet Christian 13
Clarksville NE 35, Kenwood 32
Springfield 42, Clarksville NW 0
Clay County 27, Gordonsville 20
Coffee County 35, Rhea County 0
Columbia 23, Spring Hill 14
Cookeville 54, Shelbyville 43
CPA 41, Davidson Academy 0
Stone Memorial 29, DeKalb County 28
Scotts Hill 21, East Hickman 6
Nolensville 21, Franklin County 7
Franklin Road Academy 45, Goodpasture 21
Columbia Academy 14, Grace Christian — Franklin 0
Mt. Juliet 26, Green Hill 19
Adamsville 48, Hickman County 13
Wilson Central 45, Hillsboro 14
Westview 61, Houston County 0
Ravenwood 38, Independence 14
Jackson Central-Merry 44, RePublic 0
Smyrna 31, Overton 20
McGavock 19, La Vergne 14
Creek Wood 36, Lawrence County 0
Lebanon 28, Warren County 7
Lewis County 15, Decatur County Riverside 14
Upperman 63, Livingston Academy 7
Macon County 44, Cumberland County 0
Marshall County 28, Greenbrier 7
MBA 56, Knoxville Catholic 24
McCallie 47, Pope Prep 21
McKenzie 21, McEwen 6
Pearl-Cohn 43, Montgomery Central 2
Mt. Pleasant 41, Forrest 0
Nashville Christian 42, DCA 7
Oakland 49, Rockvale 7
Page 38, Lincoln County 3
Henry County 47, Portland 0
Red Boiling Springs 47, Sunbright 13
Richland 41, Loretto 40
Riverdale 33, Stewarts Creek 14
Smith County 15, East Nashville 14
Station Camp 38, Hunters Lane 0
Stratford 28, Jackson County 19
Cascade 26, Summertown 7
Summit 34, Franklin 21
Sycamore 20, Jo Byrns 12
Tullahoma 49, Glencliff 0
Monterey 35, Wartburg 2
Trousdale County 21, Watertown 7
Waverly 33, Fairview 22
Wayne County 35, Collinwood 8
Lakeway Christian 52, Webb School 45
West Creek 30, Hendersonville 21
Westmoreland 49, Harpeth 14
White House 30, White House Heritage 0
York Institute 32, Rockwood 0
ROUND 1 SCHEDULE
Class 1A
Red Boiling Springs (4-6) at South Pittsburg (8-2)
Lookout Valley (5-5) at Gordonsville (7-3)
Jo Byrns (3-7) at Whitwell (8-2)
Sale Creek (4-6) at Clay County (9-1)
South Fulton (5-4) at Fayetteville (10-0)
Eagleville (6-4) at Dresden (8-2)
McEwen (6-4) at Moore County (9-1)
Class 2A
Cumberland Gap (2-8) at York Institute (6-4)
Trousdale Co. (2-8) at Tyner (9-1)
Meigs Co. (7-3) at Westmoreland (6-4)
Harpeth (6-4) at Bledsoe Co. (6-4)
Polk Co. (6-4) at East Robertson (9-1)
Scotts Hill (6-4) at Mt. Pleasant (8-1)
Loretto (4-6) at Riverside (8-2)
Adamsville (5-5) at Richland (8-2)
Cascade (6-4) at Lewis Co. (9-1)
Class 3A
Cannon Co. (4-6) at Loudon (6-4)
Brainerd (5-5) at Giles Co. (7-3)
Sycamore (4-6) at Smith Co. (9-1)
Maplewood (3-7) at Fairview (7-3)
White House (6-4) at East Nashville (8-2)
Stratford (2-8) at Waverly (8-1)
Class 4A
DeKalb Co. (6-4) at East Hamilton (7-3)
Chattanooga Central (6-4) at Upperman (8-2)
Macon Co. (8-2) at Red Bank (8-2)
Hixson (5-5) at Stone Memorial (9-1)
Jackson South Side (3-7) at Pearl-Cohn (8-2)
Creek Wood (7-3) at Hardin Co. (6-3)
Chester Co. (6-4) at Marshall Co. (9-1)
Greenbrier (5-5) at Lexington (7-3)
Class 5A
Lincoln Co. (2-8) at Mt. Juliet (8-2)
Green Hill (6-4) at Page (8-2)
Franklin Co. (7-3) at White Co. (8-2)
Wilson Central (4-6) at Nolensville (10-0)
Dyer Co. (5-5) at Henry Co. (8-2)
Portland (5-5) at Southwind (7-2)
Memphis Central (5-5) at Springfield (8-2)
Clarksville Northeast (5-5) at Munford (10-0)
Class 6A
Stewarts Creek (5-5) at Coffee Co. (8-2)
Cookeville (3-7) at Blackman (8-2)
Riverdale (6-4) at Lebanon (8-2)
Shelbyville (1-9) at Oakland (9-1)
McGavock (7-3) at Beech (9-1)
Hendersonville (4-6) at Smyrna (8-1)
Overton (6-4) at Clarksville (7-3)
Gallatin (4-6) at Cane Ridge (9-1)
Germantown (8-2) at Ravenwood (6-4)
Independence (5-5) at Houston (8-2)
Collierville (8-2) at Brentwood (7-3)
Centennial (8-2) at Bartlett (8-2)
Division II-A
Fayette Academy (5-5) at DCA (6-4)
Lakeway Christian (4-6) at Clarksville Academy (7-3)
Columbia Academy (4-5) at Jackson Christian (8-1)
Tipton-Rosemark (2-6) at MTCS (8-2)
Division II-AA
Boyd Buchanan (7-3) at CPA (5-5)
Goodpasture (6-4) at Chattanooga Christian (8-2)
Knoxville Grace (4-6) at FRA (9-1)
Davidson Academy (5-5) at Northpoint Christian (6-4)
Division II-AAA
Father Ryan (2-8) at MUS (7-3)
Briarcrest (5-5) at Pope Prep (7-3)
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.