DSC_1948.jpg

Oakland players prepare for a snap during Thursday's game against Lipscomb Academy.

Oakland solidified the top spot in the Main Street Preps Top 25 rankings with its 29-21 victory over No. 2 Lipscomb Academy last Thursday.

The Patriots used a 200-yard, two-touchdown performance from Georgia commitment Jordan James to rally for a marquee win against the Mustangs. Oakland has held steady at No. 1 since the preseason.

Tullahoma was the biggest riser thanks to its 24-21 upset of Pearl-Cohn. The Wildcats moved up to No. 16 and earned the inside track to clinching a home playoff game in Region 5-4A.

Newcomers this week include No. 23 Nashville Christian (4-1) and No. 24 Stewarts Creek (3-1), which both picked up Week 6 victories.

Davidson Academy, previously No. 19, and East Nashville, previously No. 24, dropped off the list following losses.

Here is how we ranked the top 25 Midstate teams after Week 6 (last week’s position in parentheses):

1. (1) Oakland 5-0

Week 6: W, 29-21 vs. Lipscomb Academy, Week 7: vs. Blackman

2. (2) Lipscomb Academy 5-1

Week 6: L, 29-21 at Oakland, Week 7: at Davidson Academy

3. (4) Summit 6-0

Week 6: W, 39-7 vs. Beech, Week 7: vs. Ravenwood

4. (3) CPA 6-0

Week 6: W, 42-10 at Cane Ridge, Week 7: at FRA

5. (6) Riverdale 6-0

Week 6: W, 17-3 at Smyrna, Week 7: vs. Siegel

6. (5) Pearl-Cohn 5-1

Week 6: L, 24-21 at Tullahoma, Week 7: at Glencliff

7. (7) MBA 3-3

Week 6: W, 21-0 vs. Brentwood Academy, Week 7: vs. Pope Prep

8. (8) Pope Prep 5-1

Week 6: W, 59-35 vs. BGA, Week 7: at MBA

9. (9) Ensworth 5-1

Week 6: COVID forfeit, Week 7: vs. Antioch

10. (10) Ravenwood 5-1

Week 6: W, 35-28 at Hendersonville, Week 7: at Summit

11. (12) Mt. Juliet 6-0

Week 6: W, 14-7 vs. Wilson Central, Week 7: at Station Camp

12. (13) Father Ryan 3-2

Week 6: W, 38-14 at Bowling Green (Ky.), Week 7: vs. Knoxville Catholic

13. (11) Brentwood Academy 3-3

Week 6: L, 21-0 at MBA, Week 7: vs. Christian Brothers

14. (14) BGA 3-3

Week 6: L, 59-35 at Pope Prep, Week 7: vs. Goodpasture

15. (15) Hendersonville 3-2

Week 6: L, 35-28 vs. Ravenwood, Week 7: vs. Clarksville

16. (21) Tullahoma 5-0

Week 6: W, 24-21 vs. Pearl-Cohn, Week 7: at Hillwood

17. (17) Independence 3-3

Week 6: W, 40-18 at East Nashville, Week 7: vs. Brentwood

18. (16) Beech 3-2

Week 6: L, 39-7 at Summit, Week 7: at West Creek

19. (18) Page 6-0

Week 6: COVID forfeit, Week 7: vs. Columbia

20. (20) Brentwood 2-4

Week 6: W, 31-7 vs. Hillsboro, Week 7: at Independence

21. (22) Smyrna 4-1

Week 6: L, 17-3 vs. Riverdale, Week 7: at Cane Ridge

22. (23) Station Camp 5-0

Week 6: W, 35-7 vs. West Creek, Week 7: vs. Mt. Juliet

23. (NR) Nashville Christian 4-1

Week 6: W, 42-27 at Davidson Academy, Week 7: Grace Christian (Franklin)

24. (NR) Stewarts Creek 3-1

Week 6: W, 35-13 vs. La Vergne, Week 7: at Rockvale

25. (25) Marshall County 4-1

Week 6: Bye, Week 7: vs. Lawrence County

WEEK 6 SCOREBOARD

Thursday, Sept. 23:

Oakland 29, Lipscomb Academy 21

Friday, Sept. 24:

Blackman 59, Antioch 8

Father Ryan 38, Bowling Green (Ky.) 14

Brentwood 31, Hillsboro 7

CPA 42, Cane Ridge 10

Centennial 41, Dickson County 7

Cheatham County 30, Whites Creek 14

Clarksville 38, Clarksville NE 19

Clarksville Academy 54, Fayette Academy 14

Clay County 21, Westmoreland 14

Gordonsville 21, Coalfield 0

Boyd Buchanan 53, Columbia Academy 20

Cascade 33, Community 14

Gallatin 28, Cookeville 12

Montgomery Central 14, Creek Wood 7

Nashville Christian 42, Davidson Academy 27

DeKalb County 49, Cannon County 7

Cornersville 22, Eagleville 7

East Hickman 41, Houston County 28

Independence 40, East Nashville 18

East Robertson 27, Jo Byrns 0

Fayetteville 54, Collinwood 0

Franklin 28, McGavock 12

Friendship Christian 38, Maplewood 6

Lawrence County 62, Glencliff 0

Greenbrier 36, Hillwood 0

Green Hill 56, White County 27

Franklin County 34, Grundy County 0

Briarcrest Christian 42, Harding Academy (Ark.) 27

Harpeth 24, McEwen 22

Ravenwood 35, Hendersonville 28

Hickman County 48, Hollow Rock-Bruceton 8

Jackson County 21, Livingston Academy 0

John Overton 35, Clarksville NW 7

Lewis County 21, Loretto 20

Lebanon 42, Lincoln County 13

Huntland 42, Lookout Valley 0

Marion County 42, Forrest 15

MBA 21, Brentwood Academy 0

Middle Tennessee Christian 42, Lakeway Christian 9

Monterey 48, Tennessee Heat 24

Moore County 26, Wayne County 13

Mt. Juliet 14, Wilson Central 7

Columbia 35, Mt. Pleasant 14

South Pittsburg 21, North Jackson (Ala.) 20

Page 1, Giles County 0

Cumberland County 24, Polk County 10

Pope John Paul II 59, BGA 35

Macon County 24, Portland 21

Whitwell 58, Red Boiling Springs 14

Richland 47, FACS 0

Rockvale 33, Nolensville 15

Springfield 14, Rossview 7

Scotts Hill 21, Perry County 6

Sequatchie County 31, Bledsoe County 29

Shelbyville 47, Kenwood 14

Siegel 42, Warren County 12

Silverdale Academy 48, DCA 28

Riverdale 17, Smyrna 3

Coffee County 49, Spring Hill 7

Ensworth 1, St. Benedict 0

Franklin Road Academy 41, St. George's 14

Station Camp 35, West Creek 7

Waverly 53, Stewart County 33

Stewarts Creek 35, LaVergne 13

Stone Memorial 29, York Institute 0

Stratford 14, Hunters Lane 12

Summit 39, Beech 7

White House 42, Sycamore 0

Trousdale County 34, Smith County 16

Tullahoma 24, Pearl Cohn 21

Upperman 16, Watertown 8

Fairview 33, White House Heritage 14

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

Thursday, Sept. 30:

Lawrence Co. at Marshall Co.

Siegel at Riverdale

Mt. Juliet at Station Camp

Loretto at Summertown

Friday, Oct. 1:

Goodpasture at BGA

Christian Brothers at Brentwood Academy

Smyrna at Cane Ridge

Forrest at Cascade

Franklin at Centennial

Clarksville Northwest at Clarksville Northeast

Red Boiling Springs at Clay Co.

Warren Co. at Coffee Co.

Huntland at Collinwood

Fayetteville at Cornersville

Lipscomb Academy at Davidson Academy

Clarksville Academy at DCA

Antioch at Ensworth

Knoxville Catholic at Father Ryan

CPA at FRA

Nashville Christian at Franklin Grace

Webb School at Friendship Christian

Rossview at Gallatin

Pearl Cohn at Glencliff

Jo Byrns at Gordonsville

East Nashville at Green Hill

Clarksville at Hendersonville

Springfield at Henry Co.

Scotts Hill at Hickman Co.

Hunters Lane at Hillsboro

Tullahoma at Hillwood

Camden at Houston Co.

Brentwood at Independence

Maplewood at Jackson Co.

Portland at Kenwood

MTCS at King's Academy

Dickson Co. at LaVergne

Shelbyville at Lebanon

Adamsville at Lewis Co.

Franklin Co. at Lincoln Co.

DeKalb Co. at Livingston Academy

Pope John Paul at MBA

Nashville Overton at McGavock

Waverly at Monterey

Greenbrier at Montgomery Central

Columbia Academy at Mt. Juliet Christian

Richland at Mt. Pleasant

Spring Hill at Nolensville

Blackman at Oakland

Columbia at Page

McEwen at Perry Co.

Stewarts Creek at Rockvale

Cumberland Co. at Stone Memorial

Smith Co. at Stratford

Ravenwood at Summit

Stewart Co. at Sycamore

Harpeth at Trousdale Co.

Macon Co. at Upperman

East Robertson at Watertown

Eagleville at Wayne Co.

Beech at West Creek

Whites Creek at Westmoreland

Wilson Central at White Co.

Fairview at White House

Cheatham Co. at White House Heritage

Wartburg Central at York Institute

Russell Vannozzi is the sports editor for Main Street Preps and Main Street Nashville. Vannozzi, a 2019 Lipscomb University graduate, was previously the sports editor for the Robertson County Connection. He has won multiple TPA and TSWA awards.

Recommended for you