Page-20.jpg

Page quarterback Jake McNamara looks for an open receiver against Fairview on Aug. 20.

There were few changes at the top of the Main Street Preps football rankings this week.

No. 1 Oakland, No. 2 Lipscomb Academy, No. 3 CPA, No. 4 Summit and No. 5 Pearl-Cohn all won on the field or by forfeit to hold steady in the top five.

Riverdale (No. 9 to No. 6) and Pope Prep (No. 10 to No. 7) both moved up after beating ranked teams.

Page (3-0) entered the rankings for the first time this season. The Patriots have won their last two games over Franklin and Spring Hill by a combined score of 75-6.

Wilson Central, previously No. 22, fell out after its 25-15 home loss to Green Hill.

Here is how we ranked the top 25 Midstate teams after Week 3 (last week’s position in parentheses):

1. (1) Oakland 3-0

Week 3: COVID forfeit, Week 4: at Beacon Hill (Va.)

2. (2) Lipscomb Academy 3-0

Week 3: COVID forfeit, Week 4: vs. Pulaski Academy (Ark.)

3. (3) CPA 3-0

Week 3: W, 23-6 vs. BGA, Week 4: vs. MBA

4. (4) Summit 3-0

Week 3: W, 27-14 at Brentwood, Week 4: vs. Blackman

5. (5) Pearl-Cohn 3-0

Week 3: COVID forfeit, Week 4: at Creek Wood

6. (9) Riverdale 3-0

Week 3: W, 49-18 at Blackman, Week 4: vs. Shelbyville

7. (10) Pope Prep 3-0

Week 3: W, 21-14 vs. Father Ryan, Week: vs. Independence

8. (6) MBA 1-2

Week 3: L, 34-31 vs. McCallie, Week 4: at CPA

9. (8) Ravenwood 2-1

Week 3: W, 46-10 vs. Franklin, Week 4: vs. Life Academy (Va.)

10. (7) Brentwood Academy 1-2

Week 3: L, 17-7 at Briarcrest Christian, Week 4: vs. Whitehaven

11. (12) Father Ryan 2-1

Week 3: L, 21-14 at Pope Prep, Week 4: vs. Cane Ridge

12. (13) Mt. Juliet 3-0

Week 3: W, 42-6 at Hunters Lane, Week 4: at Warren County

13. (14) Ensworth 2-1

Week 3: W, 45-19 at Christian Brothers, Week 4: vs. Nolensville

14. (15) BGA 1-2

Week 3: L, 23-6 at CPA, Week 4: vs. Nashville Christian

15. (17) Hendersonville 2-1

Week 3: W, 28-10 vs. Beech, Week 4: at Gallatin

16. (16) Independence 1-2

Week 3: W, 35-0 at Centennial, Week 4: at Pope Prep

17. (11) Beech 2-1

Week 3: L, 28-10 at Hendersonville, Week 4: vs. Clarksville

18. (18) Blackman 2-1

Week 3: L, 49-18 vs. Riverdale, Week 4: at Summit

19. (19) Brentwood 0-3

Week 3: L, 27-14 vs. Summit, Week 4: at Henry County

20. (20) Page 3-0

Week 3: W, 47-6 vs. Spring Hill, Week 4: at Coffee County

21. (23) Davidson Academy 3-0

Week 3: W, 42-21 at FRA, Week 4: vs. Hunters Lane

22. (20) Tullahoma 2-0

Week 3: bye, Week 4: vs. Marshall County

23. (21) Henry County 1-2

Week 3: W, 49-18 vs. Kenwood, Week 4: vs. Brentwood

24. (24) Springfield 3-0

Week 3: W, 34-22 at Clarksville NE, Week 4: vs. Wilson Central

25. (25) Smyrna 2-0

Week 3: W, 24-7 at Hillsboro, Week 4: vs. La Vergne

WEEK 3 SCOREBOARD

Thursday, Sept. 2:

Cane Ridge 54, McGavock 19

Whites Creek 28, Harpeth 26

Friday, Sept. 3:

LaVergne 1, Antioch 0

Riverdale 49, Blackman 18

Summit 27, Brentwood 14

Briarcrest Christian 17, Brentwood Academy 7

Cannon County 1, Sequatchie County 0

Ensworth 45, Christian Brothers 19

Clarksville 10, Rossview 9

Springfield 34, Clarksville Northeast 22

Portland 56, Clarksville Northwest 19

Franklin Grace 16, Collinwood 12

Columbia 33, Franklin County 9

Lebanon 21, Cookeville 14

CPA 23, BGA 6

Upperman 41, Cumberland County 7

DCA 35, Friendship Christian 10

Eagleville 8, Moore County 7

Lewis County 44, East Hickman 13

Trousdale County 22, East Robertson 0

Fairview 41, Stewart County 27

Fayetteville 45, Wayne County 0

Forrest 13, Loretto 7

Davidson Academy 42, Franklin Road Academy 21

Giles County 1, Grundy County 0

Lipscomb Academy 1, Goodpasture 0

Gordonsville 1, Oliver Springs 0

Greenbrier 53, Glencliff 0

Hendersonville 28, Beech 10

Henry County 49, Kenwood 18

Decatur County Riverside 37, Hickman County 0

Smyrna 24, Hillsboro 7

Mt. Juliet 42, Hunters Lane 6

Cornersville 39, Huntland 0

Independence 35, Centennial 0

Jackson Christian 38, Columbia Academy 17

John Overton 21, Dickson County 7

Montgomery Central 39, Lawrence County 12

Stone Memorial 49, Livingston Academy 12

Macon County 32, DeKalb County 29

Marshall County 42, Creek Wood 0

Northpoint Christian 42, Marshall County (Ky.) 7

McCallie 34, MBA 31

Clarksville Academy 27, Middle Tennessee Christian 24

Monterey 20, York Institute 6

Mt. Juliet Christian 41, Webb School 6

Cascade 16, Mt. Pleasant 14

Nolensville 53, Lincoln County 6

Page 47, Spring Hill 6

Pope John Paul II 21, Father Ryan 14

Ravenwood 46, Franklin 10

Jo Byrns 52, Red Boiling Springs 0

Jackson County 27, Sale Creek 20

Shelbyville 28, Coffee County 26

Rockvale 14, Siegel 7

Smith County 56, Maplewood 16

Oakland 1, Stewarts Creek 0

East Nashville 41, Stratford 33

Summertown 15, Richland 10

Waverly 42, Sycamore 20

Union City 48, Houston County 0

Watertown 6, Westmoreland 0

Gallatin 54, West Creek 12

Station Camp 14, White County 10

White House 58, Cheatham County 0

Franklin-Simpson (Ky.) 27, White House Heritage 7

Green Hill 25, Wilson Central 15

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

Thursday, Sept. 9:

York Institute at Livingston Academy

Friday, Sept. 10:

Nashville Christian at BGA

Whitehaven at Brentwood Academy

Huntland at Cascade

Antioch at Centennial

East Robertson at Cheatham Co.

Tennessee Heat at Clarksville Academy

Rossview at Clarksville Northeast

Page at Coffee Co.

Perry Co. at Community

Clay Co. at Cornersville

MBA at CPA

Pearl Cohn at Creek Wood

Lenoir City at Cumberland Co.

Hunters Lane at Davidson Academy

Clarksville at Dickson Co.

Nolensville at Ensworth

Westview at Fairview

Cane Ridge at Father Ryan

Upperman at Fayetteville

Columbia Academy at FRA

Stewarts Creek at Franklin

Friendship Christian at Franklin Grace

Station Camp at Gallatin

Franklin Co. at Giles Co.

CAK at Goodpasture

Eagleville at Gordonsville

Columbia at Green Hill

Brentwood at Henry Co.

East Nashville at Hillsboro

Jo Byrns at Houston Co.

Sequatchie Co. at Jackson Co.

Greenbrier at Lawrence Co.

Pulaski Academy (Ark.) at Lipscomb Academy

Wayne Co. at Loretto

Trousdale Co. at Macon Co.

Nashville Overton at Maplewood

Camden at McEwen

Waverly at McNairy Central

Hillwood at Montgomery Central

Forrest at Moore Co.

MTCS at Mt. Juliet Christian

Beacon Hill (Va.) at Oakland

Independence at Pope John Paul

Life Christian Academy (Va.) at Ravenwood

Cosby at Red Boiling Springs

Hickman Co. at Richland

Shelbyville at Riverdale

Lincoln Co. at Rockvale

Lebanon at Siegel

Westmoreland at Smith Co.

LaVergne at Smyrna

Lewis Co. at Spring Hill

Wilson Central at Springfield

East Hickman at Stewart Co.

Monterey at Stone Memorial

McGavock at Stratford

Collinwood at Summertown

Blackman at Summit

Harpeth at Sycamore

Marshall Co. at Tullahoma

Mt. Juliet at Warren Co.

DeKalb Co. at Watertown

Cannon Co. at Webb School

Kenwood at West Creek

Cookeville at White Co.

Portland at White House

DCA at White House Heritage

Clarksville Northwest at Whites Creek

Russell Vannozzi is the sports editor for Main Street Preps and Main Street Nashville. Vannozzi, a 2019 Lipscomb University graduate, was previously the sports editor for the Robertson County Connection. He has won multiple TPA and TSWA awards.

Recommended for you