'Cardiac Kids' continue to surge

A top-10 matchup in District 8-3A action highlights the early portion of Spring Hill's schedule this week, as the Raiders face Lincoln County in a home-and-home series before finishing with trips to Giles County and Smyrna.

This week’s schedule of sporting events across Southern Middle Tennessee:

MONDAY

High school baseball

Hampshire at Santa Fe, 5 p.m.

Culleoka at Richland, 5:30 p.m.

Zion Chr. at Franklin Road Chr., 5:30 p.m.

Columbia Acad. at Grace Chr., 6 p.m.

Independence at Siegel, 6 p.m.

Tullahoma at Lawrence Co., 6 p.m.

Giles Co. at Loretto, 6:30 p.m.

Ravenwood at Columbia Central, 6:30 p.m.

Spring Hill at Lincoln Co., 6:30 p.m.

Summertown at Mt. Pleasant, 6:30 p.m.

Summit at Nolensville, 6:30 p.m.

High school softball

Columbia Acad. at Franklin Road Acad., 4:30 p.m.

Brentwood at Independence, 5 p.m.

Marshall Co. at Columbia Central, 5 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Perry Co., 5 p.m.

Zion Chr. at Culleoka, 5 p.m.

Lincoln Co. at Spring Hill, 5:30 p.m.

Richland at Collilnwood, 6 p.m.

High school boys soccer

Providence Chr. at Columbia Acad., 5 p.m.

Culleoka at East Hickman, 6 p.m.

Lawrence Co. at Lincoln Co., 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

High school baseball

Santa Fe at Hampshire, 5 p.m.

Franklin Road Chr. at Zion Chr., 5 p.m.

Richland at Culleoka, 5:30 p.m.

Lawrence Co. at Tullahoma, 6 p.m.

Loretto at Giles Co., 6 p.m.

Grace Chr. at Columbia Acad., 6:30 p.m.

Columbia Central at Ravenwood, 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln Co. at Spring Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Summertown, 6:30 p.m.

Nolensville at Summit, 6:30 p.m.

Siegel at Independence, 6:30 p.m.

High school softball

Culleoka at Collinwood, 5 p.m.

Independence at Columbia Central, 5 p.m.

Nolensville at Summit, 5 p.m.

Santa Fe at Wayne Co., 5 p.m.

Webb-Bell Buckle at Columbia Acad., 5 p.m.

Zion Chr. at Clarksville Chr., 5 p.m. (DH)

Summertown at Loretto, 6 p.m.

High school boys soccer

Marshall Co. at Columbia Acad., 5 p.m.

Zion Chr. at Community, 5 p.m.

Spring Hill at Murfreesboro Central, 5:30 p.m.

Lawrence Co. at Richland, 6 p.m.

Loretto at Wayne Co., 6 p.m.

Independence at Summit, 7 p.m.

Nolensville at Columbia Central, 7 p.m.

Junior college baseball

Snead (Ala.) State at Columbia State, 2 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

High school baseball

Summertown at Collinwood, 6 p.m.

Independence at Siegel, 6:30 p.m.

Ravenwood at Columbia Central, 6:30 p.m.

Summit at Nolensville, 6:30 p.m.

High school softball

Santa Fe at Mt. Pleasant, 4:30 p.m.

Smyrna at Summit, 5 p.m.

Spring Hill at Lincoln Co., 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

High school baseball

Hampshire at Perry Co., 5 p.m.

Hickman Co. at Santa Fe, 5 p.m.

Providence Chr. at Zion Chr., 5 p.m.

Cascade at Culleoka, 5:30 p.m.

Collinwood at Loretto, 6:30 p.m.

Spring Hill at Giles Co., 6:30 p.m.

Richland at Cornersville, TBA

High school softball

Giles Co. at Summertown, 5 p.m.

Grace Chr. at Zion Chr., 5 p.m.

Independence at Summit, 5 p.m.

Lewis Co. at Santa Fe, 5 p.m.

Marshall Co. at Spring Hill, 5 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Loretto, 5 p.m.

Cornersville at Culleoka, 6 p.m.

Richland at Columbia Central, 6 p.m.

High school boys soccer

Summit at Spring Hill, 5 p.m.

Fayetteville at Culleoka, 6 p.m.

Richland at East Hickman, 6 p.m.

Ravenwood at Columbia Central, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

High school baseball

Zion Chr. at Christian Community, 4 p.m.

Santa Fe at Perry Co., 5 p.m.

Fayetteville at Hampshire, 5:30 p.m.

McEwen at Culleoka, 6 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Eagleville, 6 p.m.

Columbia Acad. at Summertown, 6:30 p.m.

Columbia Central at Franklin, 6:30 p.m.

Independence at Centennial, 6:30 p.m.

Loretto at Hendersonville, 6:30 p.m.

Spring Hill at Smyrna, 6:30 p.m.

High school softball

Father Ryan at Independence, 5 p.m.

Grace Chr. at Columbia Acad., 5 p.m.

Richland at Mt. Pleasant, 5 p.m.

Santa Fe at Perry Co., 5 p.m.

Zion Chr. at Columbia Central, 5 p.m.

Summertown at Griffin Classic, Gallatin

High school boys soccer

Giles Co. at Spring Hill, 5 p.m.

Scotts Hill at Loretto, 6 p.m.

Columbia Acad. at Grace Chr., 6:30 p.m.

Smyrna at Independence, 7 p.m.

Junior college baseball

Columbia State at Chattanooga State, 1 p.m.

Junior college softball

Columbia State at Chattanooga State, 1 p.m. (DH)

SATURDAY

High school baseball

Centennial at Independence, 12 noon

Collinwood at Mt. Pleasant, 12 noon

Summertown at Fairview, 12 noon

Univ. School of Nashville at Columbia Acad., 2:30 p.m.

High school softball

Spring Hill at Page, 6 p.m.

Summertown at Griffin Classic, Gallatin

Junior college baseball

Columbia State at Chattanooga State, 11 a.m. (DH)

Junior college softball

Columbia State at Chattanooga State, 1 p.m. (DH)

SUNDAY

High school girls flag football

Summit at Ravenwood, 2 p.m.

Centennial vs. Summit, 3 p.m. at Ravenwood

Independence vs. Page, 3 p.m. at Brentwood

Independence at Brentwood, 4 p.m.