To the victors go the spoils.
Making the deepest postseason run of any area program, Mt. Pleasant has placed seven players on the Main Street Maury 2022 all-Southern Middle Tennessee football team.
Of those seven, four come from a defensive unit that limited seven opponents to 13 points or less – and held the Class 2A state finalist to its fewest points in the postseason.
The squad also includes six players that each accounted for 1,000 or more offensive yards and double-digit touchdown totals.
The team, in its entirety, follows:
Offense
QB – Nick Brown, Mt. Pleasant, Jr.
Compiled 1,800-plus offensive yards, 22 TDs, led Tigers to region title, second round of playoffs
RB – Montae Baldwin, Columbia Acad., So.
Rushed for 1,060 yards – second straight 1,000-yard campaign – with 12 rushing touchdowns
RB – Tré Hartwell, Independence, Sr.
Finished with 1,049 rushing yards (5.9/carry) and 12 TDs as Eagles reached Class 6A playoffs
RB – Kayden McCoy, Columbia Central, Jr.
Provided bright offensive spot for Lions with 1,017 rushing yards, 14 touchdowns in 3-7 season
WR – Daniel Morales, Independence, Sr.
Primary passing game threat for Eagles, with 576 receiving yards, five TDs on 41 receptions
WR – Ethan Workman, Richland, Sr.
1,765 scrimmage yards (946 receiving, 819 rushing), 29 offensive TDs for region runners-up
OL – Gabriel Cepicky, Columbia Acad., Jr.
All-region performer anchored trenches for offensive unit that averaged 22.5 points per game
OL – Tylan Orr, Columbia Central, Sr.
Helped clear the way as Lions produced program’s first 1,000-yard rusher in nearly 10 seasons
OL – Caden Scott, Summertown, Sr.
Consistently earned offensive line grades of 80 percent or better to lead Eagles’ front-line charge
OL – Chandler Thomason, Richland, Sr.
Raiders clocked 28-plus points in 9 of 11 outings behind Region 5-2A O-Lineman of the Year
OL – Jake Woodward, Independence, Sr.
Strong, versatile Lindsey Wilson commit led Eagles in trenches from his left guard position
PK – Jackson Collier, Mt. Pleasant, Sr.
Hit 4 of 5 field goal attempts (long of 42 yards) and 27 of 31 PATs; 80-percent touchback rate
Defense
DL – Gavin Alderson, Mt. Pleasant, Sr.
Region D-Lineman of the year finished with 97 tackles (35 for loss), five sacks, eight hurries
DL – Cayden Buchanan, Spring Hill, Sr.
Raiders’ defensive leader compiled 44 total tackles, including 10 for loss with three sacks
DL – Jhrevious Hall, Columbia Central, So.
Playing in nine games, more than half his 45 total tackles – 24 – were for loss, with 15 sacks
DL/LB – Dane Bennett, Columbia Acad., Sr.
Led Bulldogs’ front seven with 63 total tackles (31 solos), 20 for loss, and team-high six sacks
LB – Euriah Archibald, Mt. Pleasant, Sr.
Region defensive player of the year totaled 110 tackles, 25 for loss, eight sacks, eight hurries
LB – Xander Governor, Independence, Sr.
Recorded 67 total tackles, with seven for loss, five sacks, a safety and a scoop-and-score
LB – Matthew Holden, Mt. Pleasant, Sr.
Region’s top linebacker finished with 147 total tackles, 26 for loss, two sacks, two takeaways
DB – Nick Butler, Spring Hill, Sr.
Defensive sparkplug was credited with 42.5 total tackles, four for loss, and three interceptions
DB – Keevan Cooper, Mt. Pleasant, Jr.
Finished with 62 total tackles, two interceptions, two pass breakups and a scoop-and-score
DB – Jayden Pryor, Richland, So.
Earned Region DB of the year honors with 42 tackles, seven interceptions, 12 pass breakups
DB – Brooks Sapone, Independence, Sr.
Posted 20 tackles, nine solos, four for loss, along with 1,271 passing yards and nine TDs at QB
P – Dane Holley, Columbia Central, Sr.
Soccer goalie averaged 56 yards per attempt, earned all-region honors in first year on gridiron
ATH – Darien Meza, Mt. Pleasant, Jr.
Speedster compiled 603 kickoff/punt return yards with 3 TDs; also 547 receiving yards, 7 TDs
ATH – Bryce Miller, Richland, Jr.
Threw and ran for 1,737 yards and 18 total touchdowns for region runner-up Raiders
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.