Padilla, Crowder earn MVP honors

Lynn Lim, Bo Morgan earn top medalists

Representing District 8-AA in the Region 4-AA golf tournament Monday at Country Hills on the boys side will be Greenbrier, Hendersonville and Macon County. For the girls, Gallatin, Beech and Macon County will move on while 10 individuals — 5 boys, 5 girls — join them.

For their efforts on the course this season, Macon County’s Maddox Crowder and Gallatin’s Reagan Padilla were named Most Valuable Golfers.

For the district tournament, Station Camp’s Bo Morgan (67) fired the lowest round of the day on the day while Vhann McGuire (Portland - 74), Tristan Grenead (Beech - 77), Zach Wilson (Wilson Central - 80), and Carson Cole (80 - Green Hill), will join Morgan in the individual region tournament.

Third place medalist came down to a one-hole playoff on 18 between Bray Roberts, Grenead and Coltin Jenkins. After all three golfers finished hole 18 with back-to-back bogeys, officials moved the golfers to hole 10 where Roberts came in first with a birdie, Grenead second with a bogey and Jenkins third with double bogey.

Senior Lynn Lim of Station Camp fired a best 71 for top medalist while Savannah Clark (Green Hill - 92), Sydney Spence (Green Hill - 98), Daryl Mitchell (Lebanon - 98) and Rylie Rorie (Mt. Juliet - 103) join her on Monday in the region.

The Region 4 tournament will begin Monday at 7:30 a.m. at Country Hills.

Below are results and accolades from the District 8-AA Tournament.

Boys

MVP - Maddox Crowder

Tristan Greanead, Beech

Derek Chambliss, Beech

PHS - Vhan McGuire

PHS - Gavin Tabb

WCHS - Zac Wilson

GBHS - Tyler Williamson

GBHS - Carter Stroup

HHS - Bray Roberts

SCHS - Bo Morgan

SCHS - Michael Charles

MJ - Cooper Gettler Macon Maddox Crowder

Girls

MVP - Reagan Padilla

Beech - Tessa Myers

Gallatin - Reagan Padilla

Gallatin - Kennedy Daughtry

Lebanon - Daryl Mitchell

Wilson Central - Haley Lannom

Station Camp - Lynn Lim

Mt. Juliet - Ryle Rorie

Macon County - Mattie Goad

Boys

Beech High School

Tristan Grenead 77 - Playoff - bogey, bogey, bogey - Region Qualifier 

Derek Chambliss 85

Landon Leslie 81

Alec Tapp 108

Zachary Lee 92

Total: 335

Gallatin

Spencer Wakefield 89

Andrew Hatley 90

Joseph Sadler 100

Jacob Graves 87

Grant Weaks 92

Total: 358

Greenbrier - 1st Team

Tyler Williamson 81

Carter Stroup 81

Landry Hampton 80

Corbin Derseweh 88

Nathan Meals 80

Total: 322

Green Hill

Carson Cole 80 - Region Qualifier 

Gant Brasfield 85

Brice Lamont 85

Ashton Conley 87

Connor Huber 111

Total: 337

Hendersonville - 2nd Team

Bray Roberts 77 - Playoff - bogey, bogey, birdie

Conner Roberts 78

Keith McArthur 82

Brett Means 86

Luke Warrington 87

Total: 323

Macon County - 3rd Team

Maddox Crowder 71 - 2nd Individual

Coltin Jenkins 77 - Playoff - bogey, bogey, double bogey

Eli Mercer 83

Tracin Parker 93

Hayes Polston 96

Total: 324

Station Camp

Bo Borgan 67 - 1st Individual

Michael Charles 86

Caleb Devore DQ

Hayden Thomas 94

Ty Thurston 90

Total: 337

Portland

Vhan McGuire 74 - 3rd Individual

Gavin Tabb 93

Ben Triplet 87

Brett Hardin DQ

Hayden Pike 92

Total: 346

Lebanon High

Garrett Oliver 84

Gabriel Keith 101

John Hodge 92

Carson Byrd 107

Carter Pope 105

Total: 382

Mt Juliet

Cooper Gettler 81

Nathan Stolz 105

Broderick Nordgren 117

Dylan Cole 120

Total: 423

Wilson Central

Zach Wilson - 80 - Region Qualifier 

Girls

Beech - 2nd Team

Tessa Myers 75

Breanna Boyd 106

Reese Rexroot 96

Total: 171

Green Hill

Sydney Spence 98 - Region Qualifier 

Savannah Clarke 92 - Region Qualifer 

Isabelle Pino 121

Total: 190

Gallatin - 1st Team

Reagan Padilla 77 - 3rd Individual

Kennedy Daughtry 84 - 4th Individual

Charlotte Rominger 112

Total: 161

Hendersonville

Lia Voltapetti WD

Hannah Gammons 121

Lebanon

Daryl Mitchell 98 - Region Qualifier 

Mt. Juliet

Rylie Rorie 103 - Region Qualifier 

Brooklyn Everitt 140

Ella Robinson 125

Total: 228

Macon County - 3rd Team

Mattie Good 86

Kamryn Vester 97

Emma Parrish 109

Total: 183

Station Camp

Lynn Lim 71 - 1st Individual

Wilson Central

Haley Lannom 106

Dorathy Montayne 126

Harper Lee 133

Total: 232

Zach Womble oversees sports coverage in Sumner County for the Gallatin News, Hendersonville Standard and Portland Sun. Womble has won several TPA awards, highlighted by two first-place awards in 2020 for best sports writing and best special section.

Recommended for you