Kendall Giles

Kendall Giles 

The Gallatin News, Hendersonville Standard, and Portland Sun have named their 2019 All-Sumner County girls’ soccer team.

The 2019 soccer season was very successful for Sumner County, as multiple teams advanced in post-season play. Merrol Hyde earned a trip to the state tournament for the third year in-a-row while Gallatin and Hendersonville advanced to the Class AAA Sectionals. Pope John Paul enjoyed one of their best seasons in school history advancing to the DII-AA Quarterfinals.

Headlining our 2019 All-Sumner County soccer team is Most Valuable Player, Kendall Giles of Hendersonville High School. 

Offensive Player of the Year honors went to Brianna Fitts of Gallatin while Defensive Player of the Year honors were given to Kylie Hargis from Hendersonville. 

Goalkeeper of the Year was given to Gallatin’s Emma Donley and Midfielder of the Year was awarded to Abigiail Oaks of Merrol Hyde.

Team of the Year honors goes to Hendersonville High School and Coach of the Year honors goes to Greg Harper of Gallatin High School. 

The All-Sumner County soccer team is comprised of players from eight schools: Beech, Gallatin, Hendersonville, Merrol Hyde, Pope John Paul II, Portland, Station Camp, and White House. Westmoreland High School does not field a girls’ soccer team. 

Nominations and statistics were submitted by all eight head coaches, and the Gallatin News, Hendersonville Standard, and the Portland Sun staff made the final decisions on the awards. The full team is listed below: 

Most Valuable Player: Kendall Giles, Hendersonville, Jr. 

Giles earned District 10-AAA Most Valuable Players honors during the 2019 season. 

Offensive Player of the Year: Brianna Fitts, Gallatin, Jr. 

Fitts earned Offensive Player of the Year in District 10-AAA. She recorded 8 goals and 15 assists. 

Defensive Player of the Year: Kylie Hargis, Hendersonville, Sr. 

Hargis earned Co-Defensive Player of the Year in District 10-AAA. 

Midfielder of the Year: Abigail Oaks, Merrol Hyde, Jr. 

Oaks earned District 8-A MVP and led her team with 20 goals and 6 assists.

Goalkeeper of the Year: Emma Donley, Gallatin, Jr. 

Donley earned Goalkeeper of the Year in District 10-AAA. 

Coach of the Year: Greg Harper, Gallatin 

Harper led Gallatin High School to the region tournament for the first time since 1999 as well as the Class AAA Sectional for the first time in school history. 

Team of the Year: Hendersonville High School 

The Lady Commandos won the District 10-AAA regular season and tournament championship. They also captured the Region 5-AAA Tournament Championship and played for the Class AAA Sectional before eventually falling to state champion Ravenwood, 1-0. 

First Team 

F: Sierra Lee, Gallatin, Jr. 

Stats: 24 goals, 12 assists, All District.

F: Georgia Perry, Hendersonville, Sr. 

Awards: All District, All Star selection. 

F: Katie Whiting, Pope John Paul II, So. 

Stats: 12 goals, 6 assists, DII-AA All-Region. 

M: Reagan Tate, Hendersonville, Fr. 

M: Kyla Donley, Gallatin, Jr. 

Stats: 6 goals, 10 assists 

M: Hailey Burroughs, Beech, Jr. 

Stats: 12 goals, 4 assists 

D:  Holly Lee, Gallatin, Jr. 

D: Tessa Bentley, Merrol Hyde, Jr. 

Honors: District 8-A MVP 

D: Allie Rice, Pope John Paul II, So. 

Honors: DII-AA All Region 

D: Cassidy Huoy, Station Camp, So.

Honors: Co-Defensive Player of the Year 10-AAA

GK: Katie Bahn/Ameryn Hudgens, Hendersonville, Jr. 

 

Second Team

F: Allie Hines, Hendersonville, Sr. 

F: Elle Williams, Station Camp, F.

Stats: 14 goals, 5 assists 

F: Baylee Miller, White House, Sr. 

Stats: 18 goals, 5 assists, District MVP, All Region 

M: Abbie Harris, Beech, So. 

M: Camila Gomez, Gallatin, Sr. 

M: Anabelle Proctor, Hendersonville, So. 

D: Maddie Owen, Hendersonville, So. 

D: Eva McBee, Pope John Paul II, So.

Honors: DII-AA All Region 

D: Aliyah Chambers, Portland, Sr. 

Honors: All District 

D: Bailey Rynor, Hendersonville, Jr. 

GK: Natasia Jones, Beech, Jr. 

 

Third Team 

F: Liza Sircy, Hendersonville, So. 

F: Ava Priest, Pope John Paul II, Jr. 

Stats: 7 goals, 9 assists, DII-AA All Region 

F: Calista Rich, Gallatin, Fr. 

Stats: 10 goals, 10 assists 

M: Briley Hitt, Station Camp, Fr. 

Stats: 7 goals, 8 assists, All District 

M: Ashleigh Sprulock, White House, Jr.

Stats: 4 goals, 6 assists, All District 

M: Carlee Zettergen, Merrol Hyde, So.

Stats: 10 goals, 6 assists, All District 

M: Sydney Sandefur, Beech, Sr. 

Stats: 4 goals, 3 assists 

D: McKenna Potts, White House, Fr. 

Honors: All Region 

D: Ella Clifton, Portland, So. 

Honors: All Tournament 

D: Taylor Bertotti, Hendersonville, Jr. 

GK: Kenzie Campbell, Portland, So. 

 

Honorable Mention 

GK: Caitlyn Koster, Merrol Hyde, Jr. 

D: Kess Tackett, Beech, So. 

M: Alivia Davis, Gallatin, Jr. 

M: Teagan Frank, Hendersonville, Sr. 

F: Cruz Grinolds, Pope John Paul II, Fr. 

Stats: 13 goals, 3 assists 

F: Morgan Potts, White House, Fr. 

Stats: 17 goals, All District 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recommended for you