NASHVILLE – The annual TSSAA State Cross Country Championships took place over the weekend at Percy Warner Park with several local teams and athletes competing for the ultimate prize of top runners in their respective classifications.
Of those in Sumner County that ran, the Merrol Hyde boys team did the best, placing fifth overall while eighth grader Parker Breitling finished eighth with a time of 17:38.60.
Pope John Paul II runner Cordelia Burks also finished eighth with a time of 20:31.43 in the DII-AA 5K run.
Other top 20 finishes included Hendersonville’s Clayton Kirkus in the Large Class with a time of 16:19.14 which was good enough for 17th place.
Westmoreland’s Leah Kendall finished in 14th place with a time of 22:10.73.
Individual and team results are below.
DII-AA Boys 5K Run
#51: Matthew Solarz, Pope John Paul II 18:31.26
#52: Stephen Strickland, Pope John Paul II 18:32.07
#57: Samuel McGrath, Pope John Paul II 18:38.51
#72: Gavin Sellers, Pope John Paul II 19:27.14
#74: Harrison Gline, Pope John Paul II 19:33.13
#75: Owen de Giorgio, Pope John Paul II 19:35.87
#76: Nathan Gafney, Pope John Paul II . 19:46.42
10th place: Pope John Paul II 306 points
Total Time: 1:34:29.35
Average: 18:56.28
DII-AA Girls 5K Run
8th: Cordelia Burks, Pope John Paul II 20:31.43
#42: Clara Earley, Pope John Paul II 22:27.76
#44: Savanna Kurtz, Pope John Paul II 22:28.94
#55: Ellie Hemmelgarn, Pope John Paul II 22:57.79
#78: Kate Barber, Pope John Paul II 24:28.35
#88: Halle Reep, Pope John Paul II 25:24.37
#90: Rosemary Aud, Pope John Paul II 25:26.24
1st: Brentwood Academy
2nd: Harpeth Hall
3rd: Baylor School
10th place: Pope John Paul II227 points
Total time: 1:52:54.27
Average: 22:34.86
Large School Boys 5K Run
#17: Clayton Kirkus, Hendersonville 16:19.14
#29: Eric Mitchell, Beech 16:45.32
#76: Anthony Ni, Beech 17:26.91
#81: Cannon Campbell, Beech 17:30.75
#90: Ethan Lanning, Beech 17:34.74
#96: Nate Shingleton, Station Camp 17:38.96
#97: Luke Freeman, Beech . 17:40.83
#105: Issac Elder, Station Camp 17:46.63
#111: Ethan Craig, Beech 17:56.59
#125: Evan Pindrock, Beech 18: 07. 53
#127: Jason West, Station Camp 18:08.00
#128: Foster Beck, Station Camp 18:08.56
#130: Aidan Garner, Station Camp 18:08.81
#136: Nick Valdez, Station Camp 18:15.39
1st: Siegel
10th: Beech295 points
Total Time: 1:26:58.55
Average: 17:23.71
16th: Station Camp 441 points
Total Time: 1:29:18.27
Average: 17:34.30
Large School Girls 5K Run
#129: Trish Roundy, Beech 22:29.07
#143: Emily McDowell, Beech 23:04.30
#154: Sydney Bell, Beech 23:31.83
#165: Sarah Freels, Beech 24:04.74
#169: Shawna Taylor, Beech 24:17.79
#184: Lexie Lawson, Beech 25:25.53
1st: Dobyns-Bennett
2nd: Brentwood
3rd: Farragut
20th: Beech 576 points
Total Time: 1:54:56.42
Average: 22:59.29
Small School Girls 5K Run
#8: Parker Breitling, Merrol Hyde 17:38.60
#21: Jesten Sanford, Westmoreland 18:13.45
#26: Ronin Cleary, Merrol Hyde 18:21.22
#44: Braden Garrison, Westmoreland 18:55.14
#59: Nick Keller, Merrol Hyde 19:26.77
#65: Saad Ali, Merrol Hyde 19:33.65
#71: Dawson Mitchell, Westmoreland 19:38.02
#76: Peter West, Westmoreland 19:45.80
#81: Ben Perry, Merrol Hyde 19:52.89
#88: Connor Edwards, Merrol Hyde 20:10.22
#119: Andrew Jones, Westmoreland 21:04.89
5th: Merrol Hyde 208 points
Total Time: 1:34:53.13
Average: 18:58.63
7th: Westmoreland 258 points
Total Time: 1:36:27.22
Average: 19:17.45
Girls 5K Small School Run
#14: Leah Kendall, Westmoreland 22:10.73
#26: Karleigh Powell, Westmoreland 22:52.90
#41: Sophie Bricker, Merrol Hyde 23:50.54
#56: Audrey Savage, Merrol Hyde 24:37.64
#90: Bayleigh Norman, Westmoreland 25:48.09
#96: Jessica Alexander, Merrol Hyde 25:57.54
#106: Kate Houston, Merrol Hyde 26:32.54
#107: Makayla Grant, Merrol Hyde 26:33.43
#123: Josie Kastner, Merrol Hyde 27:09.80
11th: Merrol Hyde 315 points
Total Time: 2:07:31.69
Average: 25:30.34
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.