Victory Formation

The Week 7 Victory Formation

During summer workouts, all high school football teams across the state of Tennessee have the same goals.

Win a region title, earn a playoff spot and hopefully make a deep postseason run.

But only 48 teams in Division I can call themselves region champions, while only eight teams in Division II can claim region titles.

Week 7 promises to be a huge week in deciding who can take a step closer to winning a region title. Twenty-one games across seven different classifications feature teams undefeated in region play and tied atop the league standings.

“This is a huge region week because a win puts us in the driver’s seat in the region with a chance to clinch the following week versus Bolivar,” Covington head coach JR Kirby said.

Covington (5-0, 2-0, No. 2 in 3A) travels to fifth-ranked Dyersburg (5-0, 2-0) Friday with the Region 7-3A lead at stake. 

“A win gives us home field throughout the playoffs until the semifinals so a lot is riding on this game, but win or lose, our season is not over,” Kirby said. “We still have big games left on our schedule and this game will be a great measuring stick of how good we are and what we need to work on to get better.”  

Covington-Dyersburg is one of eight games that will feature teams ranked in the top 10 of their respective Associated Press statewide polls.

Here’s a synopsis of each matchup:

 

Class 1A

Fayetteville Tigers at Cornersville Bulldogs

Records: Fayetteville: 6-0, 3-0 in region,  Cornersville: 6-1, 3-0

Region: 5-1A

AP Rankings: Fayetteville: No. 2, Cornersville: No. 7

Last Meeting: Fayetteville 14, Cornersville 7 in 2020

Players to Watch: Fayetteville: Graham Pace (RB/LB, Sr.), Antonio Ibarra (DL, Sr.), Gus Hill (OL, Sr.), Isaiah Thomison (TE/LB, Jr.), KJ Jackson (RB, Soph.); Cornersville: Cason Warner (RB/LB, Sr.), Rhett Woodard (FB/LB, Sr.), Barrett Powers (OL/DL, Sr.), Blake Jones (OL/DL, Sr.), Riley Qualls (RB/LB, Jr.), Sam Mitchell (OL/DL, Sr.), Bradden Hickman (OL/DL, Jr.), Ben Franklin (RB/DE, Soph.), Eli Welch (TE/DE, Sr.), Mason Calahan (RB/DB, Jr.)

 

Dresden Lions at McKenzie Rebels

Records: Dresden: 5-1, 3-0, McKenzie: 6-0, 3-0

Region: 6-1A

AP Rankings: Dresden: No. 6, McKenzie: No. 4

Last Meeting: McKenzie 42, Dresden 19 in 2020

Players to Watch: Dresden: Chandler Turnbow (RB/DB, Sr.), Evan Hugueley (OL/DL, Sr.), Tatum Oliver (QB/LB, Jr.), Gavin Cooper (OL/DL, Sr.), Trey Eddings (WR/DB, Sr.), Raymond Johnson (WR/DB, Jr.), Tristan Jett (WR/DB, Soph.), Mark Maddox (K, Jr.), Hunter Hamilton (OL/DL, Jr.), DeAngelo Lambert (RB/LB, Jr.); McKenzie: Jackson Cassidy  (QB, Jr.), Marquez Taylor (RB/DB, Jr.), Gage Moon (DL, Sr.), Rashad McCreary (RB, Jr.), Daniel Latimer (OL, Jr.), Zach Aird (K/WR/DB, Jr.), Andrew Cole (DB, Sr.), Etijay Tharpe (RB, Jr.), Zay Webber (WR/DB, Jr.)

 

2A

South Greene Rebels at Hampton Bulldogs

Records: South Greene: 4-2, 2-0, Hampton: 5-0, 1-0

Region: 1-2A

AP Rankings: South Greene: Unranked, Hampton: No. 3

Last Meeting: South Greene 35, Hampton 31 in 2020

Players to Watch: South Greene: Luke Myers (QB, Sr.), Jalen Ingram (DB/WR, Sr.), Clint Lamb (DB/WR, Sr.), Caleb Robinson (TE, Sr.), Isaac Collins (OL, Sr.), Logan Wagner (OL, Sr.), Alex May (OL/DL, Sr.), Ronan Buss (RB, Sr.), Phillip Blair (RB, Jr.); Hampton: Conor Jones (QB/FS, Sr.), Morgan Lyons (DE/RB/WR, Sr.), McKinley Kuhn (OL, Sr.), Johnny Greenwell (WR/LB, Jr.),  Dylan Trivett (WR/DB, Soph.), Austin Bentley (TE/DE, Jr.), Nathaniel Weatherbee (OL/DL, Sr.)

Forrest Rockets at Cascade Champions

Records: Forrest: 4-2, 2-0, Cascade: 6-0, 2-0

Region: 5-2A

AP Rankings: Forrest: No. 9 (tie); Cascade: No. 9 (tie)

Last Meeting: Cascade 17, Forrest 14 in 2020

Players to Watch: Forrest: Braden Bowyer (OL/DL, Sr.), McCalister Wilson (TE/LB, Sr.), Layne Strasser (OL/DL, Sr.), Brayden Jones (OL/DL, Sr.), Tayton Swift (RB/DB, Jr.),  Brenton Burchell (RB/DB, Jr.), Riley Durbin (OL/DL, Jr.); Cascade: Tony Boggs (RB/DL, Jr.), Elijah Arnold (QB/LB, Sr.), Blake Olive (LB/RB, Jr.), Xamarion Dixon (RB/DB, Jr.), Austin Powell (OL/DL, Jr.), Ryan Inmon (RB/LB, Sr.), Dylan Crouch (FB/LB, Soph.), Lantz Peoples (OL/DL, Soph.)

 

Westview Chargers at Union City Golden Tornadoes

Records: Westview: 5-1, 2-0, Union City: 5-1, 2-0

Region: 7-2A

AP Rankings: Westview: No. 4, Union City: Unranked

Last Meeting: Westview 27, Union City 14 in 2008

Players to Watch: Westview: Ty Simpson (QB, Sr., Alabama Commitment), Javion Goins (WR/DB, Sr.), Garner Anderson (WR, Sr.), Quincy Hamilton (WR/FS, Jr.), Omarion Harris (TE/SS, Jr.), Drew Shanklin (WR/DB, Jr.), Jackson Abel (P/K, Sr.), Britton Carver (OL, Soph.); Union City: Kyrell Littleton (RB/LB, Sr.), Carter Bondurant (OL/DL, Sr.), Durrell Littleton (RB/DB, Jr.), Gage Smith (RB/LB, Jr.), Jacob Arnold (RB/DB, Jr.), Harris Cagle (OL/DL, Sr.), Hayden Kennedy (OL/LB, Jr.), Keaten Brown (QB/LB, Soph.)

3A

Fairview Yellow Jackets at White House Blue Devils

Records: Fairview: 4-2, 3-0, White House: 5-1, 3-0

Region: 6-3A

AP Rankings: Fairview: No. 7, White House: Unranked

Last Meeting: First ever meeting between the two schools

Players to Watch: Fairview: Morgan Jean (WR/S, Sr.), Connor Farris (OL, Jr.),  Cole Warden (NG, Sr.), Layden Grant (LB, Jr.), Kendrick Curtis (LB, Jr.), Sam Hammon (OL, Sr.), Jacob Clevenger (DE, Sr.),  Ethan Hamilton (LT, Jr.), Dillan Sullivan (RB, Sr.), Crawford Claxton (DB, Jr.), Kennedy Pendergrass (QB, Sr.); White House: Ranen Blackburn (S/QB, Sr.), Spencer Noah (DL/OL, Sr.), Montrel Black (DE/RB, Sr.), Bryson Harper (DB/WR, Sr.), Nathan Seipp (DB/WR, Sr.), Pierce Scholato (LB/TE, Sr.), Rhys Blackburn (LB/FB, Jr.), Parker Hollinsworth (DT/OL, Jr.), Rick Buford (NG/OL, Sr.), Amarion Lucas (DB/WR, Sr.), Reece McAfee (S/RB, Sr.), Matthew Miller (DB/WR, Sr.)

Covington Chargers at Dyersburg Trojans

Records: Covington: 5-0, 2-0, Dyersburg 5-0, 2-0

Region: 7-3A

AP Rankings: Covington: No. 2, Dyersburg: No. 5

Last Meeting: Dyersburg 55, Covington 23 in 2016 first round of 3A playoffs

Players to Watch: Covington: Cooper Barbee (LB, Sr.), Jamrion Dowell (RB, Jr.), AC Mason-Young (LB, Jr.), Jaylen Fayne (RB/FS, Sr.), Dorian Robinson (OL, Jr.), Chris Godwin (OL, Sr.), Toris Smith (LB/RB, Sr.); Dyersburg: Lafe Morgan (QB/LB, Sr.), Tyler Brown (OL/DL, Sr.), Hunter Newsome (OL/DL, Sr.), Grant Self (K, Sr.), Sam Porter (TE/LB, Sr.), MeShack Jones (RB/DB, Sr.),Dontavis Vaughn (RB/LB, Sr.), Ardell Ross (WR/DB, Sr.), Lamarion Briggs (WR/DB, Sr.)

 

4A

Carter Hornets at Anderson County Mavericks

Records: Carter: 4-2, 2-0, Anderson County: 2-4, 2-0

Region: 2-4A

AP Rankings: Both teams are unranked

Last Meeting: Anderson County 49, Carter 7 in 2018

Players to Watch: Carter: Chandler Wilson (QB, Jr.), Max Bailey (RB, Sr.), Eddie Russell (DL, Sr.), Damion Daniels (LB, Sr.), Brody Blankenship (S, Soph.), Kaleb Harper (WR, Jr.), Wyatt Galyon  (DB, Sr.), Parker Gentry (OL, Sr.), Jackson Steele (LB, Jr.), Mason Shumate (LB, Sr.); Anderson County: Garrison Terry (DB, Sr.), Thor Williams (S, Sr.), Anthony White (ATH, Sr.), Zach Shannon (LB, Sr.), Gavin Noe (LB, Jr.), Sully Sexton (OL, Sr.), Bryson Vowell (WR, Jr.), Eli Davis (DL, Jr.), Nick Moog (RB, Soph.)

 

Chattanooga Central Purple Pounders at East Hamilton Hurricanes

Records: Chattanooga Central 4-1, 3-0, East Hamilton: 4-1, 2-0

Region: 3-4A

AP Rankings: Both teams are unranked

Last Meeting: East Hamilton 46, Chattanooga Central 24 in 2020

Players to Watch: Chattanooga Central: Mike Watson (FB/LB, Sr.), Demetrio Dominguez (OL/DL, Sr.), Noah Collins (DB/WR, Sr.), Larry Henderson (WR/DB, Jr.), Evan Schwarzl (QB, Soph.), Chris Nichols (DE, Jr.), London Martin (LB, Jr.), Alijah Heyward (RB/LB, Sr.), Reggie Wadley (LB, Sr.), Daishun Sims (ATH, Sr.), Donovan Smith (ATH, Jr.), Tyi Mosley (DB/WR, Sr.); East Hamilton: Kaunyae Burgans (RB/WR, Sr.), Jeremiah Flemmons (QB/FS, Sr.), Walter Lindsey (FS, Sr.), Juan Bullard (RB, Jr.), Ramsey Devine (LB, Jr.), Collin Johnson (OL, Jr.), Luke Bohn (OL, Sr.), Melvin Bradley (DT, Sr.), Mel McFarland (DE, Sr.),  Phillip Mason (DE, Sr.), Ethan Hixson (K/P, Soph.)  

 

Macon County Tigers at Upperman Bees

Records: Macon County: 5-1, 2-0, Upperman: 5-1, 2-0

Region: 4-4A

AP Rankings: Macon County: Unranked, Upperman: No. 9

Last Meeting: Upperman 35, Macon County 7 in 2018

Players to Watch: Macon County: Cameron Houston (WR/DB, Sr.), Braydee Brooks (QB, Sr.), Dawson Long (TE/DE, Sr.), Landon Colter (RB/LB, Sr.), Riley Cook (OL/DL, Sr.), Colton Tuttle (OL/DL, Sr.), Nate Green (RB/DB, Jr.), Mason Swindle (OL/DL, Jr.), Hayden Wix (WR/DB, Jr.), Rawley Ritchie (OL/LB, Jr.); Upperman: Ty Dutchess (QB/DB, Sr.), Carter Shanks (WR/DB, Sr.), Daniel Metzgar (WR/DB, Sr.), Jyron McClellan (FB/DE, Sr.), Terrance Dedmon (RB/LB. Jr.)

Lexington Tigers at Hardin County Tigers

Records: Lexington: 3-3, 2-0, Hardin County: 6-0, 3-0

Region: 6-4A

AP Rankings: Lexington: Unranked, Hardin County: No. 6

Last Meeting: Lexington won two meetings in 2020, 21-20 in regular season and 27-14 in 4A Quarterfinals

Players to Watch: Lexington: Trevon Johnson (OL, Sr.), Isaiah McClaine (RB, Jr.), Caleb Gorden (LB/WR, Sr.), T.J. Hart (LB/RB, Jr.), Eli Keel (LB, Sr.), Latrell Williamson (OL/DL, Sr.), Zander Clark (FB, Sr.),  Carter Maness (OL, Jr.), Kolbi Hart (LB, Jr.), Davion Massey (RB, Jr.); Hardin County: Kaydin Pope (WR/DB, Sr.), Seth Garner (WR/DB/P, Sr.), Carter Scott (LB, Sr.),  Adam Harris (DT/RB, Soph.), Christian White (LB/RB, Sr.), Isaiah Smith (DT, Sr.), Jacob Hooper (DE/QB/LS, Sr.), Carter Smith (QB, Soph.)

Jackson North Side Indians at Haywood Tomcats

Records: Jackson North Side: 4-2, 2-0, Haywood: 5-0, 2-0

Region: 7-4A

AP Rankings: Jackson North Side: Unranked, Haywood: No. 4

Last Meeting: Haywood 34, Jackson North Side 14 in 2019

Players to Watch: Jackson North Side: Izaiah Reed (OL/DE, Sr., Louisville commitment), Chris Williams (OL/DT, Sr.), Tymetrius Melton (OL/LB, Sr.), Joshua Poindexter (LB/RB, Sr.), Justin Woods (S/RB/WR, Sr.), Tyrik Pirtle (RB/DB, Sr.),  DeCameron DeMoss (WR/S/QB, Sr.), Khaden Walker (LB/WR, Sr.),  DeAngelo Jones (TE/DE, Sr.), Jamarrea Anderson (TE/DE, Sr.), Bruce Joy (OL/DT, Sr.), Mark Springfield (OL/NG, Sr.), Dehmari Wallace (QB/DB/ATH, Sr.), Ty Rutledge (QB, Sr.), Raekwon Dodd (S/WR, Jr.), Spencer Wright (S/RB, Jr.), Malik Reid (S/WR, Jr.), Ricky Flournoy (DB/WR, Sr.), Kendis Transou (ATH, Sr.), Marcus Howard (LB/RB, Sr.), Austin Floyd (WR/S, Jr.), Bryce Boyd (DB/WR, Jr.); Haywood: Cam Douglas (DL/OL, Sr.), Jaylen Lewis (WR/DB, Sr., Arkansas commitment), Jakylon Taylor (RB, Sr.), Anthony Brewer (LB, Sr.), Jonathan Forrest (LB, Sr.), Reid Russell (K, Sr.), Timtavious Allen (FB, Jr.), Xavier Byars (OL, Sr.)

5A

Powell Panthers at Oak Ridge Wildcats

Records: Powell: 5-1, 2-0, Oak Ridge: 2-3, 2-0

Region: 3-5A

AP Rankings: Powell: No. 3, Oak Ridge: Unranked

Last Meeting: Oak Ridge 28, Powell 27 in 2020

Players to Watch: Powell: Daniel Stanford (LB, Sr.), Cannon Lusby (LB, Sr.), Camron Gann (OL, Sr.), Jayden Collins (WR, Sr.), Jason Foust (WR/SS, Jr.), Adarius Redmond (WR, Jr.), Gianni Magdos (DB/WR, Jr.), Carson Whitehead (FS, Sr.), Owen Peterson (SS, Sr.), Jarvis Stockton (RB, Sr.), Jordyn Potts (QB, Jr.); Walter Nolen (DT, Sr.); Oak Ridge: Jacob Berven (LB, Sr.), Brian Kelley (LB, Jr.), Brandon Heyward  (WR/DB, Soph.), Kendall Jackson (RB, Sr.), Ethan Hewitt (OL/DL, Sr.),  JK Morgan (DL, Sr.)

Rhea County Golden Eagles at Walker Valley Mustangs

Records: Rhea County: 4-1, 2-0, Walker Valley: 4-2, 1-0

Region: 4-5A

AP Rankings: Rhea County: Unranked, Walker Valley: No. 8

Last Meeting: Rhea County 31, Walker Valley 28 in 2020

Players to Watch: Rhea County: Drew Fisher (LB, Sr.), Jaylee Elsea (DE, Sr.), Gavin Roddy (DB, Sr.), Jadden Pankey (DB, Sr.), Justin Woody (OL, Sr.), Caden Wicks (DE, Sr.), Sir Alloway (LB, Sr.); Walker Valley: Spencer Jackson (RB/DB, Sr.), Eli Denton (LB, Jr.), Ryan Lay (QB, Sr.), Jaxson McGowan (OL, Sr.), Kade Tjaarda (WR/DB, Sr.), Aiden Gibson (WR/DB, Sr.), Judah Greene (LB, Sr.) Ethan West (OL, Sr.), Jackson Gibson (DE, Jr.), Kyler Parris (WR/LB, Sr.)

 

Mt. Juliet Golden Bears at Station Camp Bison

Records: Mt. Juliet: 6-0, 3-0, Station Camp: 5-0, 2-0

Region: 5-5A

AP Rankings: Mt. Juliet: No. 1, Station Camp: No. 6

Last Meeting: Mt. Juliet 53, Station Camp 16 in 2020

Players to Watch: Mt. Juliet: Stephen Swoner (QB, Sr.), Conner Coker (OL/DL, Sr.), Wade Savage (OL/DL, Sr.), Jeffery Pillows (NG, Sr.), Tanner Cocke (RB/DB, Sr.), Griffin Throneberry (QB, Jr.), Osize Daniyan (WR/DB, Jr.), Jeremiah Sowell (DE, Jr.), Ethan Crisp (TE/LB, Jr.), Ayden Bussell (OL, Jr.),  Maston Kimbrough (OL, Jr.), Mark Shenouda (PK/P, Jr.), Walter Bowers IV (WR/DB, Jr.), Amarion Workings (WR/DB, Sr.), Josh Jackson (RB/DB, Sr.), Austen Keller (LB, Sr.), Riley Wilson (LB, Sr.), Jay Taylor (DB, Sr.), Jaylan Holmes (RB, Sr.), Conner Ruppert (TE, Jr.); Station Camp: Brodie Moore (OL, Sr.), Drew Dallenbach (OL, Sr.), Caleb Busby (OL, Sr.), Blake Lancaster (QB, Jr.), Isaiah Brooks (RB, Sr.), Luke Dickens (QB/RB, Sr.), Sanders Ellis (RB/LB, Sr.), Brandon Griffin (WR/DB, Sr.), Micah Clark (DB, Sr.), Quincy Pugh (DB, Jr.), Aden Murray (WR/DB, Sr.), Christian Pentecost (DB, Jr.), Ryan Jones (DL, Sr.), Calen Orewiler (DL, Jr.), John Wilson (LB, Sr.)

Columbia Lions at Page Patriots

Records: Columbia: 4-2, 2-0, Page: 6-0, 2-0

Region: 6-5A

AP Rankings: Columbia: Unranked, Page: No. 4

Last Meeting: Page 28, Columbia 10 in 2020

Players to Watch: Columbia: Antwan Moore (DE, Sr.), Watson Harvey (LB, Sr.), Jase Hoath (TE, Jr.), Jordan Brooks (OL, Sr.), Malik Smith (DE, Soph.), DeAndre Mathers (DL, Jr.), Isaiah Cordle (FS, Sr.); Page: Owen Sacks (OL/DL, Sr., Butler commitment), Colin Hurd (QB/DB, Jr.), Jake McNamara (QB/DB, Sr., Colorado State commitment),Aiden Lehner  (OL/DL, Sr.), Noah Kefauver (WR/DB, Sr.), Ronan O'Connell (OL/DL, Soph.), Cavin Ashman (TE/LB, Sr.), Cole Combs (OL/LB, Jr.), Connor West (OL/LB, Jr.), Michael Mayer (WR/DB, Sr.), Seth Cabale (WR/DB, Jr.), Boyce Smith (WR/LB, Jr.)

 

Springfield Yellow Jackets at Henry County Patriots

Records: Springfield: 5-1, 2-0, Henry County: 3-3, 2-0

Region: 7-5A

AP Rankings: Springfield: No. 6, Henry County: No. 9

Last Meeting: Henry County 21, Springfield 20 in 2014

Players to Watch: Springfield: Ze’rel Boyd (WR/DB, Sr.), Kevarius Smith (DE, Sr.), Keyshawn Robinson (LB, Sr.), Devon Crenshaw (QB, Jr.), Logan Leftrick (K, Sr.), Shymarion Woodard (LB, Jr.), Keontez Woodard (RB, Jr.), Jacquavion Johnson (WR, Jr.), DyaRon Grundy (OL, Jr.); Henry County: Lewis Hudson (TE/LB, Sr.), Aiden Harrod (OL, Sr.), JC Olive (WR/S, Sr.), Ryan Damron (QB, Jr.), Luke Brown (OL, Jr.), Zamariyon Kendall (RB/S, Jr.), Jayce Kendall (WR/S, Jr.), Evan Richardson (DB/RB, Soph.), Javion Boyd (DB/WR, Soph.), Caden Marshall (ATH, Soph.)

6A

Jefferson County Patriots at Dobyns Bennett Indians

Records: Jefferson County: 3-2, 2-0, Dobyns Bennett: 5-1, 2-0

Region: 1-6A

AP Rankings: Jefferson County: Unranked, Dobyns Bennett- No. 9

Last Meeting: Dobyns Bennett 42, Jefferson County 0 in 2020

Players to Watch: Jefferson County: Sean-David Workman (OL/DL, Sr.), Trevor Crews (OL/DL, Sr.), Kade Parker (WR, Sr.), Lex Breeden (TE/LB, Sr.), Colin Young (WR/DB, Sr.), Izaiah Hall (QB, Soph.), Omarian Mills (RB, Soph.); Dobyns Bennett: Jonavan Gillespie (WR, Jr.), Hayden Sherer (WR, Sr.), Levi Evans (DL, Sr.), Hunter Minton (DB, Sr.) 

Shelbyville Golden Eagles at Lebanon Blue Devils

Records: Shelbyville: 2-3, 1-0, Lebanon: 5-1, 2-0

Region: 3-6A

AP Rankings: Both teams are unranked

Last Meeting: Shelbyville 21, Lebanon 7 in 1996

Players To Watch: Shelbyville: Kade Cunningham (QB/S, Sr.), Cayden Puckett (ATH, Sr.), Jaden Harper (TE/LB, Sr.), Laquan Young (RB/LB, Sr.), Gavin Donegan (WR, Sr.), Cam Grogan (S/WR, Sr.), Mason Smith (OL, Sr.), Gharri Brown (DE, Sr.), Lucas White (OL/LB, Sr.), Robert Ross-Mallory (TE/LB, Sr.), Kendall Trice (WR, Sr.), Devonta Edson (DB, Sr.), Ethan Jones (WR/S, Sr.), Jasper House (OL, Jr.); Lebanon: Copeland Bradford (LB/FB, Sr.), Devin Green (LB/DB, Sr.), Brandon Martin (DB/RB, Sr.), Jaylen Abston (QB, Jr.), Anthony Crowell (WR/DB/KR, Jr.), Kemontez Logue (WR/DB, Sr.), DeWayne Brown (WR/DB, Sr.), Eli Freeman (OL, Jr.),  Demonte Cook (DL, Jr.), Hayden Rigsby (OL/LS, Sr.)

Smyrna Bulldogs at Cane Ridge Ravens

Records: Smyrna: 4-1, 2-0, Cane Ridge: 3-3, 3-0

Region: 6-6A

AP Rankings: Both teams are unranked

Last Meeting: Smyrna 27, Cane Ridge 24 in 2020

Players to Watch: Smyrna: Jeremiah Bailey (TE/DL, Sr.), Landon Miller (QB, Jr.), Jayden Marable (DL/TE, Jr.), Clayton Mayo (OL/DL, Sr.), B.J. Benthall (LB/RB, Sr.), K.J. Whitney (WR/DB, Sr.), Jaiden Jones (WR/DB, Sr.), Teekas Minis (WR/DB, Sr.), Daniel Laquart (LB, Sr,), Arian Carter (RB/LB, Jr.); Cane Ridge: Eric Gaston (LB/OL, Sr., Memphis commitment), Byron Davis (DB, Jr.), Juan Moulden (DT, Jr.), Derrick Moore (LB, Jr.), Mose Phillips III (FS/WR, Jr.), Maliek Campbell (RB, Jr.), Reggie Goodloe (WR/RB, Jr.), Malik King (OL, Jr.), Darryl Moulden (OL, Jr.)

Ravenwood Raptors at Summit Spartans

Records: Ravenwood: 5-1, 2-0, Summit: 6-0, 2-0

Region: 7-6A

AP Rankings: Ravenwood: No. 7, Summit: No. 4

Last Meeting: Ravenwood 45, Summit 21 in 2014

Players to Watch: Ravenwood: Greg Bafalis (OL/DL, Sr.), Roman Bundza (OL/DL, Sr.), Trent Baldwin (OL/DL, Jr.), JT Smitherman (RB/WR, Sr.), Myles Pollard (DB, Sr., Michigan commitment), Isaac Rollins (DB, Sr.), Liam Fernandez (OL/DL, Sr.), Chris Parson (QB, Jr., Florida State commitment); Summit: Destin Wade (QB, Sr., Kentucky commitment), Keaten Wade (RB/LB, Sr., Kentucky commitment), Mathew Mullen (OL, Sr.), Ty Garber (OL, Sr.), Brady Pierce (S/P, Sr.), John Dippold (RB, Sr.), Tanner Shake (WR, Sr.), Cooper Koch (OL, Sr.), Jack Bauer (OL, Sr.), Ryan Smith (OL, Sr.), Maddox Reed (DL, Sr.), Mason Richardson (DL, Sr.), Jacob Turner (LB, Sr.), Brandon King (WR/RB, Sr.)

Collierville Dragons at Germantown Red Devils

Records: Collierville: 6-0, 3-0, Germantown: 5-1, 3-0

Region: 8-6A

AP Rankings: Collierville: No. 8, Germantown: No. 6

Last Meeting: Germantown 42, Collierville 2 in 2018

Players to Watch: Collierville: Hudson Hollenbeck (K/P, Sr.), Troy Martin (RB, Sr.), Tyler Collier (WR, Sr.), Brayden Hendricks (LB/TE, Sr.),Ian Falkner (OL/DL, Sr.), John Hampton (WR, Sr.),Antonio Chambers (DE, Sr.), Harrison Craig (S, Sr.), Donovan Mathena (LB/DE, Sr.), Jaden McKinney (DL/OL, Jr.); Germantown: Malik Young (QB/ATH, Sr.), Myles Saulsberry (DL, Sr.), Merrion Claybrooks (LB, Sr.), Joshua Davis (RB, Jr.), Kody Jones (ATH, Sr., Michigan commitment), Raquon Williams (WR, Sr.), Reginald Garrison (WR, Sr.),  Arthur Vaughn (OL, Sr.), Marcus James (OL, Sr.)

Division II-A

MTCS Cougars at The King’s Academy Lions

Records: MTCS: 3-3, 1-0, King’s Academy: 5-1, 1-0

Region: Division II-A East

AP Rankings: MTCS: Unranked, King’s Academy: No. 2

Last Meeting: King’s Academy 54, MTCS 35 in 2020

Players to Watch: MTCS: Aden Hooper (QB, Sr., Kentucky Wesleyan commitment), Aleric Watson (OL, Sr.), Hayes Watson (LB, Sr.), David Cary (LB, Sr.), Baylor Norwood (WR, Sr.), Blake Bolin (OL, Sr.); King’s Academy: Na’Kelin McAfee (RB/DB, Sr.), Jake Tipton (RB/LB, Sr.), Malik Sholanke (TE/LB, Sr.), Luke Whaley (OL/DL, Jr.), Marshawn Bowers (WR/DB, Soph.), Riley Webber (TE/LB, Jr.), Clytavious Barnes (WR/DB, Sr.), Garrett Cogdill (OL/DL, Soph.), Josh Wade (OL/DL, Jr.)

 

6-0 for the first time in a while

The following eight teams have gotten off to perfect 6-0 starts for the first time in at least a decade:

Fayetteville Tigers

AP Ranking: No. 2 in 1A

Wins To Date: Watertown (42-20), Lewis County (34-12), Wayne County (45-0), Upperman (19-14), Moore County (52-31) and Collinwood (54-0)

Opponents Combined Record: 15-18, .455 winning percentage

Last Year Starting 6-0: Never, the varsity program started in 2013.

Unicoi County Blue Devils

AP Ranking: No. 6 in 3A

Wins To Date: Northview Academy (22-15), Cosby (44-0), Madison NC (COVID win), Happy Valley (35-6), Claiborne (COVID win) and Sullivan East (35-28)

Opponents Combined Record: 5-26, .161 winning percentage

Last Year Starting 6-0: 1984, won their first nine games and made the Class AA playoffs and finished 10-2.   

Gordonsville Tigers

AP Ranking: No. 5 in 1A

Wins To Date: Smith County (14-0), Watertown (16-9), Oliver Springs (COVID win), Eagleville (28-14), Stewart County (21-7) and Coalfield (21-0)

Opponents Combined Record: 12-19, .387 winning percentage

Last Year Starting 6-0: 1986, had undefeated regular at 10-0, made Class A Quarterfinals and finished 11-1.

 

Collierville Dragons

AP Ranking: No. 8 in 6A

Wins To Date: Raleigh Egypt (61-0), Douglass (54-0), White Station (34-6), Center Hill (MS) (47-6), Cordova (45-7) and Whitehaven (28-6)

Opponents Combined Record: 11-23, .324 winning percentage

Last Year Starting 6-0: 1998, won their first nine games, made the Class 5A playoffs and finished 10-2.

 

Fairley Bulldogs

AP Ranking: Unranked in 2A

Wins To Date: Memphis East (38-6), Hillcrest (30-0), Manassas (COVID win), Hamilton (46-0), KIPP Academy (56-0) and Oakhaven (24-6)

Opponents Combined Record: 8-21, .275 winning percentage

Last Year Starting 6-0: 2002, won their first seven games, made the Class 4A playoffs and finished 8-4.

 

McKenzie Rebels

AP Ranking: No. 4 in 1A

Wins To Date: Huntingdon (46-28), Chester County (36-0), South Fulton (72-7), Obion County (40-14), Perry County (63-0) and West Carroll (54-7).

Opponents Combined Record: 19-16, .543 winning percentage

Last Year Starting 6-0: 2003, won first six games, made the 2A playoffs and finished 9-3.

 

Cascade Champions  

AP Ranking: No. 9 in 2A

Wins To Date: Moore County (29-14), Cannon County (25-0), Mt. Pleasant (16-14), Huntland (28-17), Richland (21-14) and Community (33-14).

Opponents Combined Record: 13-18, .419 winning percentage

Last Year Starting 6-0: 2008, had an undefeated regular season, made the 1A Quarterfinals and finished 12-1.

 

Riverdale Warriors

AP Ranking: No. 3 in 6A

Wins To Date: Franklin (37-0), Rossview (35-0), Blackman (49-18), Shelbyville (13-6), Rockvale (33-0) and Smyrna (17-3)

Opponents Combined Record: 17-17, 500 winning percentage

Last Year Starting 6-0: 2011, had an undefeated regular season, made the 6A semifinals and finished 13-1.

 

Winless no more

Five teams notched their first win of the season in Week 6.

First-year head coaches Hayden Williams (Bolivar), Alex Melton (Franklin) and Rocky Stephenson (Whitwell) got the game balls for last week as they earned their first career head coaching wins:

Bolivar (1-4) beat Craigmont 14-12

Cordova (1-5) beat Arlington 46-38

Franklin (1-5) beat McGavock 28-12

Trinity Christian (1-4) beat Tipton Rosemark 30-27

Whitwell (1-2) beat Red Boiling Springs 58-14

 

Now that leaves only 36 teams statewide that are still winless heading into Week 7. Here are the number of winless teams in each classification:

1A: 8

2A: 6

3A: 4

4A: 6

5A: 5

6A: 4

DII-A: 2

DII-AA: 0

DII-AAA: 1

Contact Donovan at dstewart@mainstreetmediatn.com and follow him on Twitter at Examine_Stew

 

Donovan Stewart is entering his 26th season covering high school football and his 10th year of covering the entire state of Tennessee. He is also the Media Director for the Tennessee Football Coaches Association (TnFCA).

Recommended for you