Girls

Great Eight Invitational

Harpeth Hall

April 27

Top 3 finishers

100 meter

1. Brenay Williams, Goodpasture 12.40; 2. Morayo Kassim, University School of Nashville 12.44; 3. Emory Moore, Harpeth Hall 12.48.

200 meter

1. Emory Moore, Harpeth Hall, 24.56; 2. Morayo Kassim, USN 24.81; 3. Whisper Thomas, Station Camp 24.9.

400 meter

1. Eriyanna Reed, Hillsboro 57.64; 2. Jaila Lee, Brentwood Academy 58.35; 3. Camille Williams, Brentwood 59.65.

800 meter

1. Aubrey Lane, Grace Christian 2:17.38; 2. Sofia Rutherford, Brentwood 2:17.44; 3. Anna Banovac, Brentwood 2:20.08.

1600 meter

1. Leigh Walters, Fred J. Page 4:53.35; 2. Bella Guillamondegui, Harpeth Hall 4:53.43; 3. Jayne Halterman, Independence 4:55.63.

3200 meter

1. Kaitlyn Vanderkolk, Brentwood 11:03.56; 2. Julia Halterman, Independence 11:18.34; 3. Auldyn Plant, Nolensville 11:22.79.

100 hurdles

1. Gianna Bullock, Ensworth 14.79; 2. Brenay Williams, Goodpasture 15.13; 3. Gracie Morse, Franklin Co. 15.33.

300 hurdles

1. Gianna Bullock, Ensworth 44.40; 2. Gracie Morse, Franklin Co. 46.04; 3. Georgia Cockerham, Summit 46.44.

400 relay

1. Brentwood, 49.13; 2. Harpeth Hall, 49.42; 3. Ensworth, 49.54.

1600 relay

1. Brentwood, 4:01.86; 2. Brentwood Academy, 4:05.19; 3. Ensworth, 4:05.22.

High jump

1. Torri James, Rossview 5-06.00; 2. Elise Dobson, Nolensville 5-04.00; 3. Amani Sharif, Rockvale 5-02.00.

Pole vault

1. Holly Schreiber, University School of Nashville 11-00.00; 2. Jacqueline Frist, Ensworth 11-00.00; 3. Noelle Arnold, Brentwood 10-00.00.

Long jump

1. Amani Sharif, Rockvale 19-04.25; 2. Gianna Bullock, Ensworth 18-02.25; 3. Jayln Rice, East Nashville 17-04.75.

Triple jump

1. Hollan Powers, Brentwood 37-09.25; 2. Jayln Rice, East Nashvillel 37-02.25; 3. Angela Hoover, Green Hill 36-02.75.

Shot put

1. Mensi Stiff, Brentwood Academy 41-10.50; 2. Reghan Grimes, Ravenwood 37-09.00; 3. Ava Sohr, Harpeth Hall 36-11.50.

Discus

1. Mensi Stiff, Brentwood Academy 140-00.50; 2. Kierstin Roy, Lipscomb Academy 114-00; 3. Norah Weaver, Franklin 108-07.

Boys

Great Eight Invitational

Harpeth Hall

April 27

Top 3 finishers

100 meter

1. Barion Brown, Pearl-Cohn 10.97; 2. Jameson Wharton, Hendersonville 11.18; 3. London Humphreys, Christ Presbyterian Academy 11.23.

200 meter

1. Barion Brown, Pearl-Cohn 21.58; 2. Roland McGhee, Jr. Ensworth 22.13; 3. London Humphreys, Christ Presbyterian Academy 22.22.

400 meter

1. Benjermin Drake, Whites Creek 49.36; 2. Guyon Young, Blackman 49.93; 3. Takis Patikas, Montgomery Bell Academy 50.06.

800 meter

1. Gabriel Robinson, Ravenwood 1:57.38; 2. Jon Coulter, John Overton 1:59.05; 3. Blake Brown, Beech 1:59.98.

1600 meter

1. Connor Henson, Columbia Academy 4:16.76; 2. Kevin Vanderkolk, Brentwood 4:20; 3. Daniel McGuire, Franklin Cla. 4:20.39.

3200 meter

1. Miles Ally, Martin Luther King 8:56.29; 2. Aiden Britt, Lebanon 8:59.43; 3. Kevin Vanderkolk, Brentwood 9:28.92.

100 hurdles

1. Jakobe Tharp, Rockvale 15.05; 2. James Patrick, Franklin 15.18; 3. David Johnson, Hendersonville 15.84.

300 hurdles

1. Greg Bush, LaVergne 39.86; 2. Patrick Lama, Franklin 40.82; 3. Howard Bell, Hillsboro 41.44.

400 relay

1. Pearl-Cohn, 41.80; 2. Ensworth, 42.28; 3. Lipscomb Academy, 43.03.

1600 relay

1. Ensworth, 3:23.20; 2. Montgomery Bell Academy, 3:24.26; 3. Blackman, 3:24.65.

High jump

1. James Patrick, Franklin 6-06.00; 2. Judah Doyle, Christ Presbyterian Academy 6-04.00; 3. Eric Foley, John Overton 6-04.00.

Pole vault

1. Connor Steanson, Montgomery Bell Academy 15-06.00; 2. Payton Culp, Franklin Road Academy 14-06.00; 3. Evan Puckett, Station Camp 14-06.00.

Long jump

1. Roman Woodson, Columbia Central 23-08.75; 2. Marzeion Jones, Green Hill 23-03.50; 3. Eric Foley, John Overton 22-09.00.

Triple jump

1. Marzeion Jones, Green Hill 44-10.25; 2. Sammy Taylor, Ensworth 43-10.50; 3. Lance Powell, Nolensville 43-04.50.

Shot put

1. Eli Sutton, Brentwood Academy 56-06.00; 2. Anthony Dodd, Franklin 53-04.00; 3. Drake Carlson, Father Ryan 52-00.50.

Discus

1. Drake Carlson, Father Ryan 165-08; 2. Eli Sutton, Brentwood Academy 161-00.50; 3. Corey Moseley, Pearl-Cohn 153-08.

Tyler Palmateer covers high school sports for Main Street Nashville. A graduate of Oklahoma State University, Palmateer spent the past four years covering University of Oklahoma football and serving as sports editor at The Norman Transcript.

Recommended for you