Unknown.jpeg

The Summit Lady Spartans are going to the state tournament for the first time in softball program history.

The TSSAA softball state tournaments run Tuesday-Friday in Murfreesboro. All tournaments are double-elimination format.

Here are the updated scores and pairings for all classes:

Class A

Tuesday

Murfreesboro Sports Complex and McKnight Fields

Summertown 13, North Greene 0

Eagleville 5, Union City 1

Sale Creek 5, Halls 2

Huntland 3, Loretto 1

Wednesday

Losers bracket

North Greene 5, Union City 0

Halls 1, Loretto 0

Winners bracket

Summertown 9, Eagleville 0

Huntland 11, Sale Creek 1 

Thursday

North Greene 7 Sale Creek 4

Halls 3, Eagleville w

Eagleville 5, North Greene 0

Summertown 2, Huntland 1 (Summertown to championship game) 

Friday

9 a.m. — Huntland vs. Eagleville, Starplex 4

2 p.m. — Huntland/Eagleville winner vs. Summertown, Starplex 4

5:30 p.m. (if necessary) — Championship, Starplex 4


Class AA

Tuesday

Murfreesboro Sports Complex and McKnight Fields

Gibbs 6, Greenbrier 0

Forrest 13, Covington 0 

Red Bank 6, Union County 2

Lexington 12, Sequatchie County 2

Wednesday

Losers bracket

Greenbrier 14, Covington 13

Sequatchie County 10, Union County 0

Winners bracket

Forrest 10, Gibbs 2

Lexington 6, Red Bank 1 

Thursday

Red Bank 5, Greenbrier 4 

Gibbs 5, Sequatchie 0 

Gibbs 5, Red Bank 1 

Forrest 2, Lexington 0 (Forrest to championship game)

Friday

9 a.m. — Lexington vs. Gibbs (winner to championship game), Starplex 2

2:30 p.m. (championship) — Forrest vs. Lexington/Gibbs winner, Starplex 2

6 p.m. (if necessary) — Championship, Starplex 2


Class AAA

Tuesday

Murfreesboro Sports Complex and McKnight Fields

Farragut 3, Dickson County 1 

Coffee County 11, Collierville 0

Wednesday

Dyer County 3, Siegel 2

Summit 5, Daniel Boone 2 

Losers bracket

Dickson County 6, Collierville 2

Siegel 3, Daniel Boone 2 (9 inn.)

Winners bracket

Farragut 2, Coffee County 0

Dyer County 4, Summit 0

Thursday

Dickson County 13, Dyer County 5

Coffee County 4, Siegel 1

Coffee County 2, Dickson County 0 

Farragut 5, Summit 1 (winner to championship game)

Friday

9 a.m. — Summit vs. Coffee County, Starplex 1

3 p.m. — Summit/Coffee County winner vs. Farragut, Starplex 1

6:30 p.m. (if necessary) — Championship, Starplex 1


Division II-A

Tuesday

Murfreesboro Sports Complex and McKnight Fields

Columbia Academy 3, Jackson Christian 0

Tipton-Rosemark 6, Silverdale 4

Wednesday

Losers bracket

Silverdale 8, Jackson Christian 5 

Winners bracket

Columbia Academy 11, Tipton-Rosemark 0

Thursday

Tipton-Rosemark 7, Silverdale 0

4 p.m. (championship) — Columbia Academy 2, Tipton-Rosemark 1


Division II-AA

Wednesday

Murfreesboro Sports Complex and McKnight Fields

GPS 8, St. Benedict 6 

Baylor 5, Chattanooga Christian 0

Wednesday

Losers bracket

St. Benedict 4, Chattanooga Christian 3

Winners bracket

Baylor 12, GPS 1 (Baylor to championship game) 

Thursday

GPS 13, St. Benedict 5

Baylor 10, GPS 0

Tyler Palmateer covers high school sports for Main Street Nashville. A graduate of Oklahoma State University, Palmateer has covered high school and college sports for nearly a decade. Find him on Twitter @tpalmateer83.

Recommended for you