Friendship Christian football is off to its best start in five years.
For their efforts, the Commanders (6-0) have earned their first appearance in the Main Street Preps Top 25 rankings.
No. 25 Friendship Christian has outscored its first six opponents 268-35, with blowout wins over Grace Christian Academy (5-1) and defending Division II-A state champion Donelson Christian Academy (3-3). The Commanders last went undefeated and won the DII-A state title in 2017.
The top five teams – led by No. 1 Lipscomb Academy – stayed the same, while Riverdale dropped out after losing to Smyrna 15-5.
See below for the updated Midstate Top 25 rankings, last week’s scores and this week’s schedule.
1. (1) Lipscomb Academy (5-0)
Week 6: Bye | Week 7: vs. Davidson Academy
2. (2) Oakland (5-0)
Week 6: Bye | Week 7: at Blackman
3. (3) MBA (6-0)
Week 6: W, 35-21 at Brentwood Academy | Week 7: at Pope Prep
4. (4) Brentwood Academy (4-2)
Week 6: L, 35-21 vs. MBA | Week 7: at Christian Brothers
5. (5) Ravenwood (4-2)
Week 6: W, 27-10 vs. Hendersonville | Week 7: vs. Summit
6. (7) Ensworth (5-1)
Week 6: W, 66-7 vs. St. Benedict | Week 7: vs. Antioch
7. (6) Pope Prep (5-1)
Week 6: W, 34-27 at BGA | Week 7: vs. MBA
8. (9) Page (6-0)
Week 6: W, 45-28 at Giles County | Week 7: at Columbia
9. (11) East Nashville (6-0)
Week 6: W, 32-7 at Independence | Week 7: vs. Green Hill
10. (10) Beech (4-1)
Week 6: W, 22-7 vs. Summit | Week 7: vs. West Creek
11. (12) Nolensville (6-0)
Week 6: W, 49-27 vs. Rockvale | Week 7: at Spring Hill
12. (14) Cane Ridge (5-1)
Week 6: W, 31-28 at CPA | Week 7: at Smyrna
13. (8) CPA (3-3)
Week 6: L, 31-28 vs. Cane Ridge | Week 7: vs. FRA
14. (15) Smyrna (5-0)
Week 6: W, 15-5 at Riverdale | Week 7: vs. Cane Ridge
15. (16) Brentwood (4-2)
Week 6: W, 42-7 at Hillsboro | Week 7: vs. Independence
16. (17) Blackman (5-1)
Week 6: W, 56-28 vs. Antioch | Week 7: vs. Oakland
17. (18) Springfield (6-0)
Week 6: W, 32-7 vs. Rossview | Week 7: vs. Henry County
18. (20) Lebanon (4-2)
Week 6: W, 38-0 vs. Lincoln County | Week 7: at Shelbyville
19. (19) Rockvale (4-2)
Week 6: L, 49-27 at Nolensville | Week 7: at Stewarts Creek (Thursday)
20. (13) Father Ryan (2-4)
Week 6: L, 46-45 vs. Bowling Green (Ky.) | Week 7: at Knoxville Catholic
21. (21) Pearl-Cohn (4-2)
Week 6: W, 45-0 vs. Tullahoma | Week 7: vs. Glencliff
22. (22) Green Hill (4-2)
Week 6: L, 21-20 at White County | Week 7: at East Nashville
23. (23) Marshall County (5-0)
Week 6: Bye | Week 7: at Lawrence County (Thursday)
24. (25) Mt. Juliet (4-1)
Week 6: W, 31-3 at Wilson Central | Week 7: vs. Station Camp (Thursday)
25. (NR) Friendship Christian (6-0)
Week 6: W, 55-8 vs. Maplewood | Week 7: at Webb School
Dropped out: Riverdale (3-3)
Just missed: Centennial (5-1), FRA (5-1)
WEEK 6 SCORES
Thursday, Sept. 22:
Beech 22, Summit 7
Fairview 41, White House Heritage 7
Brentwood 42, Hillsboro 7
East Hickman 32, Houston County 22
Jackson County 19, Livingston Academy 7
Brighton 51, RePublic 0
Friday, Sept. 23:
Pope Prep 34, BGA 27
Blackman 56, Antioch 28
Bledsoe County 27, Sequatchie County 21
Boyd Buchanan 55, Columbia Academy 7
MBA 35, Brentwood Academy 21
DeKalb County 55, Cannon County 7
Cascade 46, Community 0
Clarksville 47, Clarksville NE 30
John Overton 46, Clarksville NW 13
Coffee County 42, Spring Hill 7
Fayetteville 59, Collinwood 7
Columbia 32, Mt. Pleasant 20
Eagleville 28, Cornersville 14
Cane Ridge 31, CPA 28
Polk County 21, Cumberland County 10
Silverdale Academy 37, DCA 7
Centennial 24, Dickson County 0
Ensworth 66, St. Benedict 7
Richland 55, FACS 47
Bowling Green (Ky.) 46, Father Ryan 45
Clarksville Academy 49, Fayette Academy 28
Marion County 42, Forrest 35
Franklin County 61, Grundy County 6
Franklin Road Academy 42, St. George’s 14
Friendship Christian 55, Maplewood 8
Gallatin 58, Cookeville 29
Page 45, Giles County 28
Gordonsville 42, Coalfield 21
Grace Christian — Franklin 37, Webb School 7
Greenbrier 47, Hillwood 2
Hickman County 31, Hollow Rock-Bruceton 13
Huntland 28, Lookout Valley 7
East Nashville 32, Independence 7
East Robertson 41, Jo Byrns 0
Kenwood 27, Shelbyville 24
Middle Tennessee Christian 38, Lakeway Christian 21
Stewarts Creek 38, LaVergne 0
Lawrence County 44, Glencliff 0
Lebanon 38, Lincoln County 0
Goodpasture 29, Liberty Creek 0
Lewis County 28, Loretto 17
Macon County 42, Portland 15
McEwen 48, Harpeth 26
McGavock 35, Franklin 14
Creek Wood 28, Montgomery Central 0
Nashville Christian 59, Davidson Academy 51
Nolensville 49, Rockvale 27
Pearl-Cohn 45, Tullahoma 0
Sale Creek 55, Pickett County 6
Ravenwood 27, Hendersonville 10
Smyrna 15, Riverdale 5
Smith County 53, Trousdale County 8
Springfield 32, Rossview 7
Waverly 48, Stewart County 6
Hunters Lane 31, Stratford 4
Summertown 30, Ezell-Harding 7
Monterey 28, Tennessee Heat 13
Siegel 21, Warren County 18
Upperman 48, Watertown 7
Moore County 34, Wayne County 25
Station Camp 34, West Creek 13
Westmoreland 20, Clay County 19
White County 21, Green Hill 20
White House 38, Sycamore 6
Whites Creek 18, Cheatham County 14
Whitwell 49, Red Boiling Springs 9
Mt. Juliet 31, Wilson Central 3
Stone Memorial 44, York Institute 7
WEEK 7 SCHEDULE
Thursday, Sept. 29:
Alcoa at Cookeville
Marshall Co. at Lawrence Co.
Summertown at Loretto
Station Camp at Mt. Juliet
Rockvale at Stewarts Creek
Riverdale at Siegel
Friday, Sept. 30:
West Creek at Beech
Oakland at Blackman
Independence at Brentwood
Grundy Co. at Cannon Co.
White House Heritage at Cheatham Co.
Hendersonville at Clarksville
DCA at Clarksville Academy
Clarksville Northeast at Clarksville Northwest
Page at Columbia
Mt. Juliet Christian at Columbia Academy
Sequatchie Co. at Community
FRA at CPA
Stone Memorial at Cumberland Co.
Livingston Academy at DeKalb Co.
LaVergne at Dickson Co.
Wayne Co. at Eagleville
Riverside at East Hickman
Green Hill at East Nashville
Watertown at East Robertson
Antioch at Ensworth
White House at Fairview
Cornersville at Fayetteville
Cascade at Forrest
Centennial at Franklin
Lincoln Co. at Franklin Co.
BGA at Goodpasture
Montgomery Central at Greenbrier
Trousdale Co. at Harpeth
Hillsboro at Hunters Lane
Collinwood at Huntland
Gordonsville at Jo Byrns
Davidson Academy at Lipscomb Academy
Upperman at Macon Co.
Jackson Co. at Maplewood
Perry Co. at McEwen
Lakeway Christian at Monterey
King’s Academy at MTCS
Franklin Grace at Nashville Christian
McGavock at Nashville Overton
Glencliff at Pearl-Cohn
MBA at Pope Prep
Kenwood at Portland
Summit at Ravenwood
Clay Co. at Red Boiling Springs
Mt. Pleasant at Richland
Gallatin at Rossview
Lebanon at Shelbyville
Stratford at Smith Co.
Cane Ridge at Smyrna
Nolensville at Spring Hill
Henry Co. at Springfield
Sycamore at Stewart Co.
Hillwood at Tullahoma
Coffee Co. at Warren Co.
Friendship Christian at Webb School
Westmoreland at Whites Creek
White Co. at Wilson Central
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.