McKenzie Williamson.jpg

McKenzie Williamson

The Ravenwood boys and Centennial girls track and field teams took home first place in the Williamson County track and field championships last week. Ravenwood beat out Independence by 15 points, while Centennial blew away second-place Ravenwood by 76 points. 

McKenzie Williamson won the girls 100- and 200-meter dashes and took second in the 400-meter dash, where teammate Avery McMullen placed first. McMullen also won the 100-meter hurdles and the girls high jump. 

Ravenwood’s Gabriel Sleenhof won the boys shot put, while Andrew Mason placed second in the 200-meter dash, Jack Dellinger took second in the 3200-meter run, and Garrett Moorman finished second in the long jump.

The Ravenwood boys nearly swept the relay races, taking first place in the 4x100, 4x200 and 4x300 relays and placing second in the 4x800 relay.

The top five finishers from each event are listed below:

Boys team rankings (17 Events)

1 - Ravenwood, 124

2 - Independence, 109 

3 - Nolensville, 82

4 - Fairview, 78.5

5 - Brentwood, 69

 

Girls team rankings (17 Events)

1 - Centennial, 160 

2 - Ravenwood, 84 

3 - Independence, 74.5

3 - Brentwood, 74.5

5 - Nolensville, 71 

 

Girls 100-meter dash

1 - McKenzie Williamson, Centennial: 12.20

2 - Jordyn Harris, Independence: 12.70

3 - Amber Jones, Nolensville: 13.10

4 - Sophie Johnson, Nolensville: 13.20

5 - Ava Renner, Independence: 13.30

Girls 200-meter dash

1 - McKenzie Williamson, Centennial: 25.30

2 - Ayanna Haywood, Ravenwood: 26.14

3 - Jordyn Harris, Independence: 26.35

4 - Millie Smith, Nolensville: 26.99

5 - Jadyn Stewart, Centennial: 27.40

Girls 400-meter dash

1 – Avery McMullen, Centennial: 59.82

2 – McKenzie Williamson, Centennial: 1:01.74

3 – Elise Dobson, Nolensville: 1:03.33

4 – Ally Medvid, Centennial: 1:03.83 

5 – Leila Dawson, Ravenwood: 1:04.67 

Girls 800-meter run

1 - Kiara Carter, Ravenwood: 2:24.52

2 - Taylor Limpervil, Summit: 2:29.21

3 - Kate Johnson, Sovereign Grace: 2:29.43

4 - Sophia Harvey, Centennial: 2:30.63

5 - Cari Pautienus, Brentwood: 2:31.16

Girls 1600-meter run

1 - Eden Mittelsdorf, Brentwood: 5:31.70 

2 - Whitney Bryant, Franklin: 5:34.20 

3 - Bronwyn Harris, Brentwood: 5:41.10

4 - Anna Cate Beachum, GCA: 5:44.40

5 - Aislynn Reagle, Summit: 5:44.90

Girls 3200-meter run

1 - Kaitlyn Vanderklok, Brentwood: 11:45.85 

2 - Delaney Mulick, Centennial: 12:14.23

3 - Gianna Ferri, Sovereign Grace: 12:31.31 

4 - Julia Halterman, Independence: 12:33.25 

5 - Sidney Bennett, Brentwood: 12:36.19 

Girls 100-meter hurdles

1 - Avery McMullen, Centennial: 14.90

2 - Katelyn Darnell, Centennial: 17.10

3 - Anna Blair Fish, GCA: 17.40

4 - Elise Dobson, Nolensville: 17.80 

5 - Emily O'Leary, Nolensville: 18.60

Girls 300-meter hurdles

1 - Georgia Cockerham, Franklin: 49.69 

2 - Jadyn Stewart, Centennial: 50.96

3 - Anna Blair Fish, GCA: 51.61

4 - Alex Filipiak, Franklin: 54.93 

5 - Bailey Edgin, Fairview: 56.65 

Girls 4x100-meter relay

1 - Nolensville: 52.00

2 - Ravenwood: 52.00 

3 - Franklin: 52.40

4 - Independence: 52.60

5 - Fairview: 55.60

Girls 4x200-meter relay

1 - Ravenwood: 1:50.70 

2 - GCA: 1:58.20

3 - Summit: 1:58.30

4 - Fairview: 1:58.40 

5 - Page: 2:08.80

Girls 4x400-meter relay

1 - Ravenwood: 4:10.63

2 - GCA: 4:27.41

3 - Brentwood: 4:27.94

4 - Sovereign Grace: 4:35.48

5 - Independence: 4:44.56

Girls 4x800-meter relay

1 - Brentwood: 10:21.06

2 - Independence: 10:46.44 

3 - Ravenwood: 10:49.34 

4 - Centennial: 11:01.75

5 - Sovereign Grace: 11:25.34

Girls high jump

1 - Elise Dobson, Nolensville: 5-0

1 - Anna Warner, Independence: 5-0

3 - Isabella Huner, Independence: 4-6

4 - Jordyn Johnson, Ravenwood: 4-6

4 - Olivia Khan, Independence: 4-6

4 - Skylar Heithcock, Brentwood: 4-6 

Girls long jump

1 - Avery McMullen, Centennial: 19-0.5

2 - Amber Jones, Nolensville: 16-3.5

3 - Delaney Mulick, Centennial: 15-10

4 - Katelyn Darnell, Centennial: 15-7

5 - Millie Smith, Nolensville: 15-6.5

Girls triple jump

1 - Katelyn Darnell, Centennial: 33-10 

2 - Jadyn Stewart, Centennial: 32-9 

3 - Brooke Visser, Fairview: 31-10.25

4 - Jessica Lovell, Independence: 28-10

5 - Jenna Hoots, Fairview: 28-3

Girls shot put

1 - Amanda Myers, Brentwood: 34-7.25

2 - Mycah Stewart, Centennial: 33-4

3 - Sarah Jones, Summit: 28-6.5

4 - Kelsey Thomas, Ravenwood: 28-4.5

5 - Nina Latimore, Brentwood: 27-2.5

Girls discus throw

1 - Kelsey Thomas, Ravenwood: 89-4

2 - Constance Bledsoe, Centennial: 85-3

3 - Grace Armour, Ravenwood: 82-10

4 - Tyra Petway, Centennial: 79-5

5 - Ryleigh Dougall, Summit: 77-4

Boys 100-meter dash

1 – TJ Sheffield, Independence: 11.10

2 - Logan Nardozzi, Fairview: 11.30

3 - Connor Kerr, Nolensville: 11.40

4 - Ethen Hill, Fairview: 11.50

4 - Seth Decanter, Fairview: 11.50

Boys 200-meter dash

1 – TJ Sheffield, Independence: 22.48 

2 - Andrew Mason, Ravenwood: 22.53 

3 - Will Kaylor, Ravenwood: 22.66

4 - John Collin Askew, Ravenwood: 22.84

5 - David Amos, Centennial: 23.00

Boys 400-meter dash

1 - Kie Workman, Summit: 52.23

2 - Blake Russell, Fairview: 52.72

3 - Ian Brown, Ravenwood: 53.08

4 - Connor Kerr, Nolensville: 53.68

5 - Samuel Sullivan, Brentwood: 54.39

Boys 800-meter run

1 - Connor Duncan, Page: 2:01.58

2 - Will Beasley, GCA: 2:06.78

3 - Jacob Cucullu, Page: 2:07.57

4 - David Kertai, Ravenwood: 2:07.84

5 - Aidan Barton, Independence: 2:08.10

Boys 1600-meter run

1 - Kevin Vanderkolk, Brentwood: 4:28.90

2 - Parker Phegley, Nolensville: 4:35.30

3 - Sam King, Sovereign Grace: 4:35.90

4 - Ryan Rager-Aguiar, Independence: 4:36.30 

5 - Preston Hanzely, Independence: 4:38.90

Boys 3200-meter run

1 - Kevin Vanderkolk, Brentwood: 10:05.89

2 - Jack Dellinger, Ravenwood: 10:06.88

3 - Ryan Rager-Aguiar, Independence: 10:16.36

4 - Preston Hanzely, Independence: 10:17.06

5 - Cameron Moore, Independence: 10:23.12

Boys 110-meter hurdles

1 - Dillon Jewell, Fairview: 17.20

2 - Calvin Wilson, Independence: 17.30

3 - Ben Slaugenhoupt, Summit: 18.10

4 - Isaak Isbell, Nolensville: 19.90

5 - Jacob Dreier, Franklin: 20.50

Boys 300-meter hurdles

1 - Tyki Jones, Nolensville: 44.04

2 - Ben Slaugenhoupt, Summit: 45.35

3 - Maddox Reed, Summit: 46.89

4 - Zachary Byrum, Independence: 47.16

5 - Jacob Dreier, Franklin: 47.59

Boys 4x100-meter relay

1 - Ravenwood: 43.20

2 - Fairview: 44.70

3 - Franklin: 45.90

4 - Nolensville: 48.20

5 - Page: 48.70

Boys 4x200-meter relay

1-Ravenwood: 1:30.90 

2 - Fairview: 1:33.40

3 - Centennial: 1:36.60

4 - Independence: 1:38.80

5 - Nolensville: 1:39.90

Boys 4x400-meter relay

1 - Ravenwood: 3:35.94

2 - Independence: 3:38.76

3 - Summit: 3:41.00

4 - Nolensville: 3:44.75

5 - Brentwood: 3:44.77

Boys 4x800-meter relay

1 - Independence: 8:37.54

2 - Ravenwood: 8:46.93

3 - Brentwood: 9:21.75

4 - Sovereign Grace: 9:22.88

5 - Nolensville: 9:25.66

Boys high jump

1 - Jensen Howalt, Brentwood: 5-10

1 - Cole Scott, GCA: 5-10

3 - Ian Brown, Ravenwood: 5-10

4 - Jeramiah Gragg, Centennial: 5-8 

5 - Kayn Wald, Fairview: 5-8

5 - David Amos, Centennial: 5-8

Boys long jump

1 – TJ Sheffield, Independence: 21-10.5

2 - Garrett Moorman, Ravenwood: 19-6.5

3 - David Amos, Centennial: 19-3.5

4 - Jackson Fisher, Ravenwood: 19-3.5

5 - Cole Scott, GCA: 19-0

Boys triple jump

1 - Dillon Knight, Nolensville: 36-10

2 - Matthew Blaylock, Fairview: 36-4

3 - Bryce Fannin, Fairview: 34-3.25

4 - Parker Williamson, Ravenwood: 32-9 

5 - Kyle Dubois, Fairview: 29-4

Boys shot put

1 - Gabriel Sleenhof, Ravenwood: 53-1

2 - Skylar Coffey, Brentwood: 51-2.5

3 - Grant Reeder, Nolensville: 42-8

4 - Connor Burbage, Franklin: 41-8

5 - Christian Bledsoe, Centennial: 41-3

Boys discus throw

1 - Skylar Coffey, Brentwood: 144-8

2 - Connor Burbage, Franklin: 138-0 

3 - Gabriel Sleenhof, Ravenwood: 131-7

4 - Alexander Steele, Centennial: 122-8

5 - Gabriel Buzek, GCA: 120-8

Recommended for you