East Nashville's Jalyn Rice was named the Main Street Preps Davidson County Girls track & field Athlete of the Year and Demick Starling was named the Boys Athlete of the Year

East Nashville's Jalyn Rice was named the Main Street Preps Davidson County Girls track & field Athlete of the Year and Demick Starling was named the Boys Athlete of the Year

It was a clean sweep for the East Nashville boys and girls track and field teams, as Demick Starling was named the Main Street PrepsBoys Athlete of the Year, while Jalyn Rice was named the Girls Athlete of the Year. 

In total, East Nashville had five representatives on the All-Davidson County track and field team, including one relay team. 

The full all-county teams are listed below:

Boys Athlete of the Year: Demick Starling, East Nashville

Starling won a Small Class state title in the 400-meter dash, while also placing second in the 100-meter dash and third in the high jump and 200-meter dash at Spring Fling

Girls Athlete of the Year: Jalyn Rice, East Nashville

Rice won a Small Class state title in the long jump and triple jump, while also taking second in the state pentathlon

Boys 1st team

- Lester Shaw, East Nashville

Won a Small Class state championship in the long jump

- Johnquiez Guerrier, KIPP

Small Class state runner-up in the long jump and 110-hurdles

- Elijah Simmons, Pearl-Cohn

Won a Small Class state title in the shot put and placed second in the discus

- Alex Gales, FRA

Won a DII-A state title in the pole vault

- Landry Mitchell, FRA

Won a DII-A state title in the 400-meter and placed second in the state decathlon

- John Curry, MBA

Won a DII-AA state title in the 110-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles, while also placing second in the triple jump

Boys relays

Pearl-Cohn 4x400 (first place)

MBA 4x800 (first place)

Whites Creek 4x800 (second place) 

Girls 1st team

- Mikele Vickers, Lipscomb Academy

Won a DII-AA state title in the long jump and 100-meter dash, while also placing second in the triple jump 

- Kaiya Wynn, Ensworth

Won a DII-AA state title in the 400-meter dash and state pentathlon, while also placing second in the 200-meter dash

- Morayo Kassim, USN

Won a DII-A state title in the 200-meter dash and placed second in the 100-meter dash

- Annie Taylor, Harpeth Hall

Was a DII-AA state runner-up in the 100- and 300-meter hurdles, while placing third in the state pentathlon

- Zoe Williams, Ensworth

Won a DII-AA state title in the triple jump and high jump, while placing second in the long jump 

- Jalena Curbeam, East Nashville

Won the state pentathlon, while finishing as a state runner-up in the long jump and triple jump

Girls relays

East Nashville 4x100 (first place)

Ensworth 4x200 (first place)

Lipscomb Academy 4x100 (first place)

Recommended for you