Green Hill sweeps Pole Vault competition –
MURFREESBORO – Monsoon-like conditions didn’t deter Green Hill from sweeping top honors in the Pole Vault during the TSSAA Class 3A track & field championships held Thursday, May 26 at a Dean A. Hayes Stadium.
Event favorite Kyler Nichols won the boys competition at 15 feet even.
“This wasn’t the best day,” the junior said, “In perfect conditions, I would have been trying for 16-5 or 17, but we’ve been out here all day in the rain. It is what it is.”
Carolina Bannach, a former gymnast, claimed the girls title at 11 feet even.
“I did gymnastics for maybe six years,” Bannach said. “That helped me overcome any fear of being up there in the air.”
Other Wilson County medalists from Thursday included:
Lebanon senior De’Wayne Brown placed third in the Triple Jump at 45-3.05 while teammate Brandon Martin earned an eighth place medal at 41-6.05.
Lebanon junior Jarred Hall, still a novice at the High Jump, placed third in the event at 6-4.
Green Hill senior Dallin Siggers ran the 300m Hurdles in 41.04 — good enough for fifth place.
Mt. Juliet High junior Jessy Pitt ran the 400m in 59.89 seconds — earning a spot on the medal stand in eighth place.
Mt. Juliet junior Ayden Bussell picked up an eight place finish in the Discus at 126-7.
Wilson Central’s 4×100 Relay team of Jase Neuble, Malachi Clemmons, Ezekiel Feathers and Aden Bryan placed fifth at 42.86 seconds.
Green Hill’s 4×800 Relay pf Owen Isbell, Kaden Jenkins, Ethan Garcia, Owen DeGeorgio & alternate Jorge Baez placed eighth with a time of 8:29.99.
Pentathlon: Two Wilson County athletes fared well in the TSSAA Division 1 Class 3A Pentathlon May 19 at Brentwood High School.
Wilson Central junior Maya Follmer finished seventh, setting a new school record with 2,814 points.
Mt. Juliet Julia Pitt placed 10th in the 12-person field, finishing with 2,732 points.
Class 1A meet May 24 –
MURFREESBORO – Watertown High sent 11 athletes to the Dean A. Hayes Track Stadium for last Tuesday’s Class 1A state finals and all 11 came home with medals.
The top individual performer was junior Noah Clemmons who finished second in the shot put at 45-10.
Boys Discus: Watertown’s Joe Brayden Roberts threw 118-04, good enough for fourth place.
Boys 4×100 Relay: Watertown’s team of Ayden Jaynes, Trent Spradlin, Kier Priest and Adam Cooper ran a 45.48 — finishing in seventh place.
Girls Triple Jump: Watertown senior Grace Riddle placed fourth with a leap of 32-11.25.
Girls High Jump: Watertown freshman Shayla Allison placed sixth at 4-08.
Girls Discus: Watertown junior Rilee Jo Gardner placed fourth at 100-06. Sophomore teammate Jaleigh Robertson came in sixth at 87-03.
Pentathlon: Watertown sophomore Madison King placed third May 19 in competition at Brentwood High with 2,232 points.
Division II A/AA –
MURFREESBORO – Mt. Juliet Christian Academy senior Ja’ Thomas earned second place in the Triple Jump Wednesday, May 25 at the Division II A-AA state meet at Dean A. Hayes Stadium.
Thomas, a football standout at MJCA who is headed to NAIA Taylor University (Indiana) in the fall to play wide receiver, leaped 41-09.
He was also a member of the fourth place Mt. Juliet Christian 4×100 Relay team. The unit, consisting of Mason Hooter, Micah Smith, Gabe Hildabrand and Thomas, clocked a time of 43.73.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.